《你能走多远》的对话性解读

Alternative Title: A Dialogic Interpretation of How Far Can You Go?

Keyword: 你能走多远 对话 人物 结构 主题

Abstract: 《你能走多远》是洛奇的一部重要的宗教小说,它标志着洛奇对待天主教的态度的转变。但是学者们对这部小说的研究却很少。本文从对话的角度来分析《你能走多远》,以期对该小说进行一次比较深刻的解读。本文运用巴赫金的对话理论,通过文本细读,对这部小说的对话性进行了研究。 本文从人物、结构和主题这三个层面对《你能走多远》进行了对话性解读。作者和小说人物的对话、小说人物之间的对话以及人物自己内心的对话体现了小说在人物层面上的对话性;小说与其他文本的对话性和小说的共时性时空构建体现了小说在结构层面上的对话性;天主教和人文主义之间的对话关系,即普通天主教徒在宗教信仰和尘世幸福之间的艰难抉择,体现了小说在主题层面上的对话性。通过以上的分析,本文认为,《你能走多远》中充满了对话性的特点。对该小说的对话性研究,体现了其文体特点和社会价值。

Other Abstract: How Far Can You Go? is one of the most important Catholic novels of David Lodge. It marks the change of Lodge’s attitude towards Catholicism. However, few critics pay attention to this novel. This thesis tends to make a profound interpretation on the text from the perspective of dialogue. The analysis is realized on the basis of Bakhtin’s dialogic theory and textual analysis. This thesis analyzes the dialogic features of the novel from three aspects: character, structure and theme. The dialogic relationship between the author and the characters, the dialogic relationship among the characters and their inner dialogues reveal the dialogic features of the novel in character. The dialogic relationships between the novel and other texts and the synchronical construction of time and space demonstrate the dialogic features of the novel in structure. The dialogic relationship between Catholicism and Humanism, namely the dilemma of the common Catholics between the sacred belief and the earthly happiness, shows the dialogic features of the novel in theme. Finally a conclusion is drawn from the above analysis that How Far Can You Go? is saturated with dialogic features. The dialogic interpretation of the novel illuminates its stylistic features and social values.