《米歇尔·奥巴马传:黑色崛起》汉译的历史忠实和文学审美探究

Alternative Title: A Study of Historical Faithfulness and Literary Aesthetics in Translating Michelle Obama: A Life

Keyword: 传记文学 历史忠实 文学审美 翻译美学

Abstract: Michelle Obama: A Life(米歇尔传:黑色崛起)一书记录了米歇尔前半生的重大事迹及其可贵精神,记者彼得·斯莱文藉此对美国社会的发展规律进行深度挖掘,揭露了美国黑人从奴隶身份一步步走进白宫统治阶层的重重历史真相。本论文以这部作品的第一章与第四章为翻译实践的素材,重点分析了传记文学具备的有别于其他文学或非文学体裁的双重特点:历史忠实与文学审美。并借助刘宓庆(1986)关于审美过程、审美主体、审美客体的翻译美学理论指导翻译实践。借鉴非文学作品审美标准理论,从真实性、清晰性、简洁性三个方面对翻译中如何做到历史忠实进行了举例论述。借鉴文学作品审美标准理论,从听觉感受和谐、结构精致、意义深刻三个方面举例论述如何在翻译中再现原文的美感,使读者在阅读过程中可以获得与文学作品相近的美学体验。

Other Abstract: In the book Michelle Obama: A Life, accounting the major events of Michelle in her first half life and her valuable spirit in dealing with them, the author Peter Slevin has dug into the law of American social development and uncovered the complex historical truth of the promotion of the black American from being slaved to White House. Taking the translation of the first and the fourth chapters of the book as example, the present paper attempts to discuss the issue of how to maintain the two coexisting characteristics of biography literature in translation: historicity and literariness. It adopts Liu Miqing’s (1986) theory of Aesthetic Translation, which sees translation as is framed by aesthetic process, aesthetic subject, and aesthetic object. Highlighting the concept of “historical faithfulness” in translating history-related texts, this paper applies Liu’s trichotomy of characteristics of non-literature works —authenticity, clarity, simplicity—and lists a series of techniques reproducing historical faithfulness in terms of the three aspects. As to literariness of biography, the paper discusses how the translation reprocduces in target readers similar aesthetic feelings as the source readers from three aspects: audio enjoyment, delicate structure, and deep meanings.