《玛拉与丹恩历险记》中二元对立之解构

Alternative Title: Deconstructions of the Binary Oppositions in Mara and Dann: An Adventure

Keyword: 《玛拉与丹恩历险记》 解构 二元对立 颠覆性思维

Abstract: 本文以德里达的“解构理论”为支撑,对多丽丝·莱辛的小说《玛拉与丹恩历险记》中出现的四组“二元对立”(人与自然,男性与女性,天真与经验,西方文化与非西方文化)进行解构。 本文首先从人与自然的关系入手,通过对人类在自然环境中的弱势地位、动物对人类强有力的报复行为以及现代文明造成的灾难等场景进行分析,以此解构“人类中心主义”,由此展现出莱辛所倡导的人与自然和谐相处的理念。其次,通过分析女主人公的颠覆性形象以及女主人公权力话语的强势地位,完成对“男性中心主义”的解构,以此表明莱辛的男女平等共存的理念。紧接着,通过比较“天真”与“经验”在两个主人公身上不同程度的映现,揭露出“天真”与“经验”各自的缺陷。由此证实了这看似对立的双方只有实现互补才能使人类灵魂达到理想状态,以此表明莱辛对于人类灵魂两方面所持的相互依存性的态度。最后,以“文化”的视角对该小说进行剖析,发现小说中的西方文化地理中心已转移,“白人种族优越论”已瓦解,“英语中心论”已消亡,以及小说体现的西方文化与非西方文化之间的互文性思想等等,都证明了“西方文化中心主义”的消解,以此展现出莱辛的文化多样性理念。 通过对这四组“二元对立”的“德里达式解读”,本文不仅向读者展现出莱辛的“颠覆性”思维,还体现了这位极具责任感的作家对于现实世界的期盼,即,构建理想的“伊甸园”。正像小说的结尾暗示的那样,人与自热和谐相处,两性之间平等共存,人性之中的天真与经验完美融合,无文化歧视现象,这正是莱辛所期盼的。更进一步来说,这一思想或许对构建和谐社会有所启示。

Other Abstract: Based on Derrida’s Deconstruction Theory, this thesis attempts to deconstruct four pairs of the binary oppositions implied in Mara and Dann: An Adventure, a novel by Doris Lessing. The four pairs of the binary oppositions are those between human beings and nature, male and female, innocence and experience, and western culture and non-western culture. Firstly, with the analysis of human’s weakness in the nature, animals’ irresistible revenge on human beings, and the fatal disasters caused by modern civilization, the thesis tries to deconstruct “anthropocentrism”, which also shows Lessing’s attitude that human and nature should be in harmony. Secondly, based on the careful investigation into female protagonist’s subversive image and her high status in “discourse”, this thesis deconstructs “phallocentrism”, which deduces Lessing’s standpoint of equality between male and female. Thirdly, by comparing the two protagonists’ souls, the thesis points out the disadvantages both in innocence and experience, and attests that only the desirable complementation of both sides can lead to perfect soul. In the meanwhile, the thesis also reveals Lessing’s viewpoint of close compatibility between innocence and experience in human’s soul. At last, from the perspective of “culture”, by virtue of checking into the shift of “western geographical center”, the fade of “white centrism” and “English language centrism”, and the characteristic of “multiple intertextualitis” both in western culture and non-western culture hinted in this novel, the thesis attempts to deconstruct the binary opposition between western culture and non-western culture, which also unfolds Lessing’s opinion of cultural diversity. With the deconstructions of four pairs of the binary oppositions, the thesis exhibits Lessing’s “subversive thinking”, which also reveals the very responsible writer’s ideal or expectation to construct “the Garden of Eden” where men and women live harmoniously, human beings get on well with nature, people’s soul achieves the perfect fusion between innocence and experience, and different culture coexists equally. Furthermore, Lessing’s “subversive thinking”, in a large scale, is hoped to bring some enlightenment to human beings for the construction of the harmonious society.