《洛丽塔》:一部玄学侦探小说

Alternative Title: "Lolita as a Metaphysical Detective Story

Keyword: 纳博科夫 《洛丽塔》 玄学侦探小说 虚构

Abstract: 作为一位致力于探索小说艺术的作家,弗拉基米尔•纳博科夫赋予其成名作《洛丽塔》独特的审美意义。在总结以往研究的基础上,本文作者试图将《洛丽塔》作为一部玄学侦探小说来研究,从一个新的角度来欣赏其价值。 本文从纳博科夫独具特色的现实观和文学观入手,应用传统侦探小说及玄学侦探小说的相关理论,分析纳博科夫在《洛丽塔》这部小说中所套用的侦探小说模式及其反常规的特点,从主题,写作技巧和叙事结构等方面论证它是一部玄学侦探小说,最后探讨了小说无结局所带给侦探和读者的挫败感,并揭示其目的是为了揭示小说的虚构性。 通过以上分析,笔者得出结论,认为在《洛丽塔》这部小说中,纳博科夫借用侦探小说这一通俗体裁来完成其创作意愿,是为了揭露出小说仅仅是虚构,是作家以 “游戏”方式观察人生、探讨小说艺术的途径。

Other Abstract: As a writer who makes efforts to pursue the art of fiction, Nabokov endows Lolita with distinctive aesthetic value that deserves attention. Based on the studies of previous scholars, the present author attempts to interpret Lolita as a metaphysical detective story, meanwhile to broaden the horizon of its interpretation. The present author examines Nabokov’s views on reality and art of fiction, analyzes how Nabokov adopts and adapts the mode of the detective story in the novel, and further proves that it is a metaphysical detective story. Then she demonstrates the lack of the narrative closure and the frustration of both the detective and the reader, pointing out that the aim of the defeated detection is to reveal the fictionality of fiction. Through the analysis, the present author draws the conclusion that in the metaphysical detective story Lolita, by employing the trappings of detective fiction, Nabokov expresses his assertion that novel is only the writer’s creation, in which he builds up his own fantastic world.