《等待野蛮人》中的创伤和见证

Alternative Title: Trauma and Witness in Waiting for the Barbarians

Keyword: 《等待野蛮人》 创伤 见证 阉割焦虑 身份错置

Abstract: 该论文以心理分析和创伤理论为指导,从见证暴力、阉割焦虑和身份错置三个层面探讨了约翰·马克斯韦尔·库切的《等待野蛮人》中白人行政长官在其道德觉醒过程中的内心挣扎和生存困境,旨在丰富和拓宽创伤理论在该小说阐释方面的空间。本文得出结论:行政长官在摆脱历史耻辱和弥补历史罪恶的过程中,无法完全摆脱殖民者帝国意识的控制,也无法获得被殖民者野蛮人的认同。因此,他最终没能寻求到自己的身份也无法走出创伤。此外,该小说隐喻了行政长官的经历不仅仅是个人的创伤,而且是生活在特定历史和文化语境中的南非白人所遭受的集体创伤,南非白人想要获得和黑人的和解并走出他们的创伤并不容易。

Other Abstract: Based on psychoanalysis and trauma theory, this thesis proceeds with the analysis of the Magistrate’s inner struggle and survival dilemma in J.M. Coetzee’s Waiting for the barbarians from three aspects: witness to violence, castration anxiety and displacement of identity, enriching the cultural and ethical implications of trauma in the interpretation of this novel. It concludes that the Magistrate is unable to extricate himself entirely from the ideological control of the Empire and recognized by the barbarians. For this reason, he fails to reconstruct a clear identity and work through his trauma. Moreover, this novel metaphorically suggests that the Magistrate’s experience is not merely his individual trauma but also the collective trauma of the white South Africans. It is not easy for the whites to obtain reconciliation with the blacks and work through their trauma.