“神似说”指导下的舞台戏剧翻译策略

Alternative Title: Spiritual Resemblance:Strategies in Translating Stage-Oriented Drama

Keyword: 戏剧翻译 神似 策略

Abstract: 戏剧翻译不论从广度上还是深度上,受到的关注与研究远远落后于其他文学翻译研究,主要原因是戏剧可以被视为文学作品进行阅读,同时它的本质又决定了戏剧是一种表演艺术。作为舞台表演的戏剧,它的翻译具有特殊性。因为戏剧的翻译不仅涉及到源语到目的语的语言方面的转移,而且还涉及到语言之外的因素。 从目前为止国内外对戏剧翻译的研究来看,戏剧翻译多以文学欣赏为目的,不仅忽视了戏剧作为舞台表演艺术形式的特点,而且缺乏对戏剧语言本身的研究。舞台戏剧的语言有个性化,动作化,抒情性,音乐性,口语化等特点,而这些特点也正是戏剧艺术的价值所在。因此,在翻译的过程中,应该力求将这些特点再现出来。 以傅雷为代表的“神似说”在中国译论中发挥着重要的作用。“神似”一方面指在译文中传达原文总的精神、风格、生命等;另一方面指对一字一句的再创造,使其贴切、传神、充满生命力,并且反映原文总的气质与精神,竭力使译文读者或观众的感受和原文读者或观众的感受类似。本文将此概念引入舞台戏剧翻译,通过对比分析《卖花女》两个汉译本及《茶馆》两个英译本,探讨了在舞台戏剧翻译过程中,以“神似”论为指导和评价标准,再现戏剧语言特点的翻译策略与技巧。

Other Abstract: In the history of translation studies, drama translation has been least explored. The reason lies in its dualistic nature of being a performing art and also being literature. Translating of stage-oriented drama differs from other literary translation, for it does not only mean the linguistic transfer, but also involves other non-linguistic factors. The existing studies on drama translation are mostly for reading and have ignored the study on dramatic language. The translator should place drama in the theatrical system, trying to retain the characteristics of dramatic language in the TT. Spiritual resemblance plays an important role in Chinese translation theories. Spiritual resemblance on the one hand refers to the retaining of the overall spirit of the ST in TT; on the other, it implies the recreation of words or sentences is just to the point to make them alive, and also qualified to manifest the overall spirit. The present author combines spiritual resemblance with stage-oriented drama translation, exploring to retain the characteristics of dramatic language in target text, taking examples from the Chinese versions of Pygmalion and English versions of Teahouse, with the guiding principle of spiritual resemblance.