作为第二语言教学的初级中英文教材比较研究——以《新概念英语》和《博雅汉语》为例

Alternative Title: The Comparative Study of Elementary Chinese and English Textbooks for Second Language Teaching——Focus on The New Concept English and Boya Chinese

Keyword: 初级教材 《新概念英语》 《博雅汉语》 比较研究

Abstract  英语作为世界上广泛使用的语言,其教材研究和成果都十分卓著,出现了众多优秀的英语教材,其编写的成功经验值得我们学习和借鉴。作为第二语言教学的初级综合教材,《新概念英语》和《博雅汉语》在结构体例、教学内容和辅助资源三方面都能充分地反应语言教学的要求。   因此,本文分别选取了英语教学典范教材《新概念英语》(英语初阶)和汉语教学代表教材《博雅汉语》(初级起步篇)为研究对象,通过比较研究,希望能够编写出更高水平的对外汉语教材。 论文除引言和结语外,从三个部分展开论述。其一是教材的结构体例的比较;其二是教材内容上的比较,分别从语法、课文、生词形式和练习编写方面对二者进行比较研究;其三是教材辅助资源上的比较,分别从教材插图和配套资料上对二者进行了比较和分析。   通过三个方面的比较研究,发现了对外汉语教材存在的问题和英语教材值得借鉴的方面:注重教材整体的趣味性;重视提升整部教材的吸引力;重视教材配套资料的开发工作;尝试开发对外汉语教材的新形式;从学生的需要出发,重视听说技能的培养;一切语言素材从生活出发。

Other Abstract  English is widely used as the world language, the research and achievements of its teaching Material are very outstanding.There are many excellent English textbooks which successful experience is worthy of learning and reference by us. As the elementary Textbooks of the second language teaching, New Concept English and Boya Chinese well reflect the requirements of language teaching in the aspects of structure,content and auxiliary resources.The article has chosen the English Model textbook New Concept English (Frist Things Frist) and Chinese textbook Boya Chinese (Elementary Start) as the objects of study, I hope to be able to compile More high-level Chinese textbooks through the compare between the them.   Besides the preface and conclusion, this paper has three parts.Frist is the comparison of the structure;Second is the comparison of the teaching material content, including the comparison of grammar,texts, new words form and practice;The third is about the auxiliary resource Materials, including the comparison of illustrations and the supporting information   By comparing in the three aspects,I found the problem in Chinese textbooks and the aspects which we can learn from the English textbooks: promote the interest of the text; promote the attraction of the whole textbook; focused on developing the supporting information; try new forms of Chinese language teaching materials; starting from the needs of the students, pay attention to listening and speaking skills training; all the language material should come from our life.