左翼文学与中国文学的现代化论略

Alternative Title: The Left-wing Literature and Modernization of the Chinese Literature

Keyword: 左翼文学 中国文学 文学现代化

Abstract: 中国文学的现代化,是传统中国社会进入现代社会以来,文学自身在中西文化交融冲突和继承民族本土文学传统的大背景中,追求能体现文学“现代性品格”的历史过程。二十世纪二三十年代左翼文学在现代史上的发生,是多种因素交互作用的结果。以“左联”为中心的左翼文学思潮与创作,形成了新的文学传统和创作模式,对四十年代解放区文学、十七年文、“文革”文学、新时期文学以及当下动态发展的中国文学产生了重大而深远的影响。左翼文学观念在不同的历史时期有不同的表现形态,展现出与中国文学现代化追求的复杂而曲折的关系。鲁迅、茅盾和一些对文学艺术有着精深把握的左翼理论家、创作家对左翼文学精神的理解及其创作,才是真正代表左翼文学全部内涵的现代文学意识的,同一度造成当代文学发展之路窄化甚至停滞的极“左”文艺思潮、文学观念有本质区别。论文粗略勾勒了左翼文学对二十世纪中国文学面貌的影响,初步梳理了左翼文学发生发展及其影响流变的线索,扼要评述了左翼文学传统对实现中国文学现代化的价值,概括总结了左翼文学及其影响下不同时期的创作得失和经验教训,试图给正在发展中的当代文学,提供一点有益的启示。

Other Abstract: The Chinese literature modernization refer to the definite historic al pursuing process that can embody characteristic of literary modernity under the great background of the conflicting and exchanging between Chinese and western culture and the carrying forward the literary tradition of the Chinese national liter ature since traditional Chinese society had entered into modern society. The Chinese Left-wing literature happened from 1928 to 1936 was the result of several factors that interact with each other. The left-wing literary trend and its lite rary creation centered as “China Left-wing Writers Union” formed a new literary tradition and creation model which deeply and greatly influenced Liberated Area literature in 1940's, Seventeen- years(1949-1966) literature , the Great Culture Revolutionary literature , the New Term literature and the contemporary Chinese literature. The Left-wing literary ideas have different forms of expression in d ifferent historical period and embody the complex and tortuous relationship with the Chin ese literary modernization. The comprehension and creation to Left-wing literary spi rits of Lu Xun ,Mao Dun ,the other Left-wing theorists and writers who understood literature very well truly represented all connotations of Left-wing modern lite rary consciousness, their Left-wing literary ideas were different from “extreme Left literary ideas and trend” that made the Chinese contemporary literature road na rrow and stagnant. The paper draws an outline of the Left-wing literature's influence to 20th century literature, combs the track of Left-wing literature's happening, growing , changing and influence , values the Left-wing literary tradition to Chinese lite rature modernization process, summarizes the Left-wing literature's loss and harvest in different historical periods, attempts to present some enlightenment to the development of Chinese contemporary literature.