中国新时期传记文学研究

Alternative Title: Chinese New Period Literature Research

Keyword: 中国新时期 传记文学

Abstract

中国传记文学在新时期得到蓬勃发展。传记文学的传主形象取得了艺术性的突破―――建国以来“高、大、全”式的英雄传记一统天下的局面遭到解构,传主不再局限领袖将帅,各行各业的精英楷模、平凡人物甚至历史上的“反面人物”在新时期都得到了客观、公正、立体完整、栩栩如生的描述。传记文学由单一转向多元―――传主和文体呈现多元化、传记作者呈现多元化,拓展了传记文学的题材领域,传记作品蔚为大观、方兴未艾。传记文学理论研究开始与世界前沿理论接轨―――不仅很好地继承传统而且对西方传记理论精华的汲取也取得了显著成效。传记文学更加注重“以人为本”―――人文主义精神在传记作品中得到充分体现,更加强调人的主体价值,传主的轶事、细节和日常琐事被作为反映人物性格素材加以细密刻画。传记文学的市场化和大众化趋于明显―――一些带有商业倾向的传记文学纷纷涌现,传记作家更加关注作品的可读性和趣味性。大众文化的发展和市场经济的繁荣又促进了传记文学由边缘走向中心,传记文学已成为文学体裁中的“超级大国”。传记文学的精品意识进一步加强―――传记作家和传记理论家与世界传记文学领域的交流、研讨频繁展开,开始尝试用先进的传记理论指导传记写作和评论研究。可以说,新时期的传记文学在理论和实践上都取得了长足的发展和进步。

本论文试图从理论上系统阐释新时期以来我国传记文学的特征、发展变化、精神内涵以及未来趋势。为此,作者全面梳理了新时期传记文学作品的种类与发展变化,总结了新时期传记文学理论的研究成果,反思了我国传记文学中存在的问题,分析了大众文化背景下我国传记文学发展趋势。论文旨在总结研究新时期传记文学作品和传记文学理论发展状况,通过古今中外传记精品及传记理论的比较研究,探索在遵循传记文学历史真实性原则的基础上,如何进行创新、如何在世界前沿传记文学理论指导下创作出我国传记文学的精品。

本论文采取古今对比、中西对比等比较文学的研究方法,较为全面地分析了新时期传记文学由相对冷寂到复苏繁荣的原因,对新时期传记文学作品和传记文学理论所取得的成就进行了总结,反思了我国传记文学存在的一些问题和现象,并尝试探索精品传记文学作品所具备的特质和表象,特别是针对传记文学作品具有很强的教化功能和蕴涵着极大的精神力量的特性。论文对传记文学的精神力量进行深入分析,提出新英雄主义精神及人类渴望回到崇高的价值追求。同时,还着眼传记文学是专门抒写个人的文学作品实际,从大众文化背景下文学作品发展的总体趋势中,分析和预示了重建人文精神将是传记作家和传记作品的未来发展方向。

本论文较为系统地研究了新时期传记文学作品的发展轨迹及理论嬗变。在比较研究中提出了“中国传记自古以来强调‘史传合一’,西方传记恪守‘史传分离’”的观点,并对其形成的原因和优劣进行分析。本论文还提出了“传记文学将拥有新英雄主义精神及回到崇高的诗性与审美”,指出传记文学要借助大众文化传播精神、启迪人心。并就新时期传记文学传主形象的艺术突破进行了分析和挖掘,试图为优秀传记文学作品的出现指明方向。

Other Abstract

The New Era is a golden age in the development of Chinese biographical literature. In this time, biographical literature broke with the artistic traditions that had been in place since the 1949 liberation. The system of stereotyped, generalised and ‘perfect’ hero figures was dismembered. Biographical subjects were drawn not only from the political and military leadership but also from other areas including ordinary people, and even “negative” historical figures, which achieved objective, fair and dynamic descriptions. Biographical literature has changed from the simplistic to the multidimensional;  subjects and genres have become varied, many kinds of authors have emerged, themes have broadened, and the field has become rich and plentiful. Biographical critical theory has begun to connect with the international cutting edge, leading to an improved fusion of the two approaches. Biographical literature has come to focus more on the personal. Individual values have been emphasised and promoted, anecdotes and the fine details of subjects’ daily lives have been highlighted in order to bring out the special characteristics of subjects. The literature has become commercialised and popularised. Authors have paid more attention to readability and evoking interest. At the same time, the development of popular culture and the market economy have pushed biography onto center stage where it has become the dominant literary genre. Standards of biographical writing are being raised through frequent contacts between authors, conferences and seminars. Authors strive to use the latest approaches in their writing and research. To conclude, New Era biography has made great progress and development in both theory and practice.

This thesis attempts to theoretically and systematically elaborate the special features, the changes and development, spiritual insights and future tendencies of Chinese New Era Biographical Literature. The author has surveyed all types of biographies, their changes and developments, summarised the achievements of biographical theory and research, reflected upon the problems existing in Chinese biography and analysed the developmental tendencies against the background of popular culture. The focus of the thesis is to explore how the principles of international biographical theory can be creatively applied without sacrificing the veracity of biography.

This thesis uses a comparative research method, comparing ancient with modern, Chinese and western, and comprehensively analyses the reasons why the New Era biographical literature has prospered, assesses its achievements, and reviews and refects on current problems and issues. It tries to discover the ingredients of successful biography, especially its spiritual influence or educative function, while also bringing out the new heroism and the return to the pursuit of the sublime. At the same time, this thesis predicts the future direction of Chinese biography will be the re-establishment of humanism.

This thesis systematically follows the path of the development of New Era Biography, its theoretical variations and advances the opinion that since ancient times Chinese biography has focussed on the combination of history and biography, while western biography has kept them separate. The reasons for the difference are analysed and the advantages and disadvantages of the two approaches are evaluated in depth. This thesis also argues that biography will have a new heroism that will mark a return to a new sublime poetics and aesthetics. It points out that biography needs popular culture to enlighten people and through an analysis of biographical subjects, attempts to point out directions for the emergence of excellent biographical writing in the future.