中国现代作家日记研究——以鲁迅、胡适、吴宓、郁达夫为中心

Alternative Title: The Research on Diaries of Chinese Modern Writers: Focusing on the Diaries of Luxun, Hushi, Wumi and Yu Dafu

Keyword: 现代作家日记 “人”的发现 源流论 本体论 价值论 个案研究

Abstract: 作家日记写作和出版实绩足以构成中国现代文学研究的重要景观,然而长期以来学界对它的深入研究远远不够。本论文立足日记本体,试图从文体学、心理学、社会学、文化学、文献学、美学、传播学等多角度深入,探讨现代作家日记这一文学现象的本质特征、社会功能、审美规范、意义价值等方面,初步建构起一个自足的理论体系。以多元开放的新模式,不断拓宽和延伸日记研究和文学研究的思路和领域。前三章总论现代作家日记的源流、本体特征及价值。源流论是拟在中外日记传统的纵横坐标系上为中国现代作家的日记定位。本体论主要以现代性为着眼点,分析现代日记作家的主体意识和现代日记的文体特征。价值论主要关注现代作家日记的社会史、思想史、文学史以及审美价值。后四章主要是鲁迅、胡适、吴宓、郁夫日记的个案研究,是对前述理论框架的印证、补充和具体化。鲁迅日记体现了鲁迅内心的真实,即对世界的虚无与绝望。吴宓日记如实记录了新旧社会转型在知识分子内心深处引发的巨大冲突,履行着自我认知和自我治疗的功能。胡适留学日记虽然是私人文本,胡适却成功地使它走向公共领域,并且通过它实现了自我形象塑造和五四记忆建构。郁达夫日记的形象主体是自我的幻象,其审美特性主要体现在对自身生存状态、生命意义的思考和感悟中。

Other Abstract: The achievements of diary writing and publication by the 20th century writers sufficiently constitutes an important spectacle of Chinese modern literature research, however, for a long time, an in-depth thorough research on it in academic circles is not enough. Based on the text of diaries, from the multiple perspectives of stylistics, psychology, sociology, culture, documents study, aesthetics and communication, this thesis tries to inquire into diary’s basic character, social function, aesthetic standards and meaningful value so as to construct a self-sufficient theory system, thus broadening the train of thoughts and extending the field of diary and literature research with open and plural new patterns. The first part includes the first three chapters, which mainly discuss diary’s origin, character and value. The first chapter is the discussion of diary’s origin, which locates the position of modern Chinese writers diaries under the tradition of Chinese and foreign diaries. The second chapter mainly discusses ontology of diary. Focusing on modernity, it analyzes modern writers’ subjective awareness and modern diary’s stylistic characteristics. The third chapter is the value discussion which mainly pays much attention to the social ideological and literary history and aesthetic value of modern writers’ diaries. The second part includes the last four chapters, which is mainly the case study of modern Chinese writer Luxun, Hushi, Wumi and Yu Dafu’s diary. Chapter four studies “Luxun’s Diary” and shows the essence of the writers’ diary, that is, the projection of the writer’s subjective spirit. Luxun’s Diary, reveals his true inner-world of despair and nihility toward the world. Chapter five studies “Wumi’s Diary” and analyzes the function of the writers’ diary. As the private narrative text, “Wumi’s Diary” carries out the function of self-cognition and self-therapy and it is Wumi’s spiritual salvation ark. Chapter six studies the social character of the writers’ diary through “Hushi’s Abroad-study Diary”. Hushi successfully brought his diary to public domain and realized his self-image moulding and the construction of May Fourth memory. The last chapter studies the literary character of the writers’ diary through “Yu Dafu’s Diary”. The image subject in Yu’s diary is his own imagination. The aesthetic quality of Yu’s diary included in his contemplation and understanding of the existing state and meaning of life.