中国先锋小说精神血统和文本来源的考辨

Alternative Title: A Research on the Spiritual Bloodline and Text Sources of Chinese Vanguard Novels

Keyword: 当代文学 先锋小说 精神血统 文本来源 博尔赫斯 卡夫卡

Abstract: 作为二十世纪后半期在中国当代文学发展历程中引起重大反响的文学思潮,先锋派文学改变了三十年多年来人们心目中关于文学的概念,此功不可没。但相比于拉丁美洲及其他国家引入先锋文学概念后产生的巨大文学成就,中国当代文学中的先锋文学思潮却未能与他们比肩。这其中的原因是什么?本论文侧重通过先锋小说的创作来研究先锋文学对外国作家作品的借鉴,探讨先锋文学的得与失。全文共有四章,第一章对中国先锋小说的发展脉络做了基本梳理;第二章探讨中国先锋小说的精神血统,通过卡夫卡的佯谬或梦魇与中国当代先锋文学,博尔赫斯的迷宫或叙事圈套与中国当代先锋文学,加西亚-马尔克斯的魔幻现实主义与中国先锋文学,以及被忽视的拉美先锋文学大师安赫尔-阿斯图里亚斯来探讨中国先锋文学在思想资源上受到的影响及其局限;第三章讨论中国先锋小说的文本来源,通过典型文本的分析,探讨马原、洪峰、格非、余华、残雪等人对卡夫卡、博尔赫斯、加西亚-马尔克斯等人的作品的模仿与变通使用。通过讨论二十世纪八十年代先锋小说家对卡夫卡、博尔赫斯等人的继承与借鉴,以及卡夫卡、博尔赫斯的作品对先锋作家创作及其思维产生的巨大影响,来探讨先锋派小说家在小说形式上对当代文学观念的冲击,也探讨先锋文学一味模仿后面的深层原因,指出先锋文学在思想资源上的欠缺。第四章讨论了中国先锋小说作家在二十世纪九十年代以后的分化,探讨了虽不被文学史归入先锋派,却在创作中灌注了先锋文学精神的几位作家,他们是王小波、徐小斌、莫言等,从文本产生巨大、持久影响的层面上看,这几位作家无疑超越了我们一般所指称的先锋派小说家。本文指出重绘先锋文学地图的必要。

Other Abstract: The vanguard literature, as a literary trend that has aroused strong literary echoes in the later half of the 20th century, has made invaluable contribution to the transformation of people’s opinion of literature since 30 years. But compared with literary achievements of Latin America and some other countries into which vanguard literature was introduced, Chinese vanguard literary achievements are inferior. This paper is just an attempt to explore the gains and losses of Chinese vanguard literature and its reference to foreign writers and works. This paper consists four chapters. Chapter One is a summary of the development of vanguard literature. Chapter Two traces the bloodline of contemporary vanguard literature, and elaborates the foreign impacts upon the literary thoughts of Chinese vanguard literature through a detailed illustration of “Kafka’s Paradox and Nightmare and Chinese Contemporary Vanguard Literature”, “Borges’ Maze or Narrative Entrapment and Chinese Contemporary Literature ”, “Gabriel Garcia Marquez’s Magic Realism and Chinese Contemporary Literature”, and “Miguel Angel Asturias, the Ignored Latin American Master of Vanguard Literature”. This chapter also points out the limitation of Chinese contemporary vanguard literature. Chapter Three is a study on text sources of Chinese contemporary vanguard literature. Through a typical textual analysis, it expounds Chinese contemporary vanguard novelist imitation, adaptation of and reference to the literary works of Kafka, Borges, Gabriel Garcia Marquez, etc. This chapter also narrates the literary shock of the innovative form of Chinese contemporary vanguard novels upon Chinese contemporary literary ideas, and the underlying reasons for the imitative inclination of Chinese vanguard literature. The scarcity of literary thought resources of Chinese vanguard literature is also pointed out. After the narration of immense shock and impacts of Chinese vanguard novels upon Chinese contemporary literary ideas, Chapter Four analyzes the division of Chinese contemporary vanguard literature after 1990s, and illustrates the literary creation of several Chinese contemporary writers such as Wang Xiaobo, Xu Xiaobin, MoYan, etc. They are not entitled “vanguard novelists”, but instilled vanguard literary spirit into their literary creation. They are undoubtedly beyond the “vanguard novelists” in terms of the huge and enduring influence of their novel writing upon Chinese contemporary literature...