中国文学现代化转型的坐标原点

Alternative Title: The Coordinate Origin of Modernizing Transfer of Chinese Literature--On the Initiation of Modernizing Transfer of Chinese Literature during the period of 1894-1919

Keyword: 中国文学 现代化 坐标原点

Abstract: 现代化不等于文学现代化,文学现代化不等于中国文学现代化,本文层层深入阐释了中国文学现代化的含义,分析了中国文学现代性的内涵,建立了科学判断中国文学现代化转型发生的原则和标准,在此基础上,确定了1894——1919年这一时期为中国文学现代化转型的坐标原点,并以文学创作和文学批评的实绩重点论述了这一时期中国文学现代化转型的发生。 本文共分四部分。第一部分:引言。简单概括目前学术界关于中国文学现代化转型这一课题的研究现状,并强调科学确定中国文学现代化转型的坐标原点的重要意义。第二部分:中国文学现代化转型概论。这部分首先厘清了关于中国文学现代化转型的一些基本问题,如中国文学现代化的含义、中国文学现代性的理解、中国文学现代化转型的途径、中国文学现代化转型的两个前提条件和其他条件以及中国文学现代化转型与汉语现代化转型的互动关系等问题。在此基础上,明确了中国文学现代化转型的含义,确立了中国文学现代化转型发生的标志,并以此为依据,确立了科学确定中国文学现代化转型坐标原点的标准和原则,并最终确定1894——1919年这一时期为中国文学现代化转型的坐标原点。在此之前的晚明——1894年中日甲午战争之前的这一时期为中国文学现代化转型的准备期;1919年五四运动之后是中国文学现代化转型的质变期。第三部分:1894——1919年中国文学现代化转型的发生。这部分重点从诗歌、散文、戏曲、小说四种文学体裁和文学批评五个方面的实绩论述了中国文学现代化转型的发生。第四部分:结语。简单概括1894——1919年这一时期在中国文学发展史上的重要地位。

Other Abstract: Modernization does not equal to literary modernization; literary modernization does not equal to the modernization of Chinese literature. By elaborating the significance and analyzing the connotation of Chinese literary modernization, the thesis sets up principles and standards to judge the initiation of modernizing transfer of Chinese literature. Based on the principles and standards, the period of 1894-1919 is judged as the initiation of modernization of Chinese Literature; the achievements of literary creation and criticism are the focus of the thesis. The thesis is composed of four parts. Part I is the introduction which briefs the scholarship in the field of the modernizing transfer of Chinese Literature and emphasizes the significance of confirming the coordinate origin of the transfer. Part Ⅱis a general survey of the modernizing transfer of Chinese literature. Firstly, this part clarifies some fundamental issues concerning the transfer, including the significance of the transfer, the understanding of modernism of Chinese literature, the approaches of the transfer, the two historical prerequisites and other conditions required for the transfer, and the relationship between the modernization transfer of Chinese literature and that of Chinese language. The clarification defines the significance of the transfer, confirms the signs of the beginning of the transfer, sets up the standards and principles of confirming the coordinate origin of the transfer, based on which the period of 1894-1919 is defined as the coordinate origin of the transfer. The previous period——time prior to the First Sino-Japanese War is the chrysalis for the transfer; time after May 4th Movement in 1919 is the period during which the modernizing transfer is deepened. Part Ⅲ: The Modernizing transfer of Chinese literature. Focusing on the achievements of literary criticism and literary creation in the genre of poetry, prose, play, and fiction, this part elaborates the modernizing transfer of Chinese literature. Part IV is the conclusion which summarizes the important position that the period of 1894-1919 holds in Chinese literary history.