中国古典戏曲文采派、本色派质疑及辨析——以汤显祖、沈璟为中心

Alternative Title: The Question and Analysis of Rhetorical Group and Natural Group of Chinese Classical Drama——Focus on Tang Xianzu and Shen Jing

Keyword: 文采 本色 本体论 文采派 本色派 汤沈分歧

Abstract: “文采”、“本色”是我国古代戏曲理论中频繁使用的理论词汇,“文采”不同于“文彩”,现在谈到文采一般指文章中表现出来的典雅艳丽和令人赏心悦目的色彩和风格,是区别于文章的内容的外在的东西,其实该词的本来含义并非如此,而是文章不可分割的一部分。相比较而言,“本色”的内涵更为丰富,不同的戏曲理论批评家在使用这一理论术语时具体所指并不是一样的。大体而言,“本色”涵盖了包括语言、审美风格、音律、内容、结构、人物形象塑造、舞台表演等戏曲文学组成元素。我国古代戏曲理论中的“本色”论实质上是关于戏曲的本体论,由于戏曲理论批评家对戏曲本体论认识上的差异,从而导致了他们对“本色”不尽相同的认识,也导致了“本色”一词的多义性。 文采派和本色派是在这两个词的基础上演变而来的。在中国古代戏曲理论批评中,并未出现明确的戏曲派别划分及界定标准。到了近代,人们才开始借鉴外国文学理论关于流派划分的标准,并结合中国古代戏曲发展的实际情况,根据古人相关的论述,将戏曲划分为不同的派别。目前一些有影响的学者对文采派、本色派的定义并不相同,依据的材料也不同。本文第二章通过具体分析他们对这两派界定所依据的材料,从而对这些不同的定义产生质疑,并对中国古代关于戏曲流派划分的依据及标准提出异议。 在对“文采”、“本色”更进一步理解的基础上,第三章对汤显祖为文采派、沈璟属本色派这一传统的认识进行了质疑及辨析。汤显祖、沈璟在不同的方面对戏曲的文人化、规范化、戏曲化做出了自己的贡献。对戏曲本体认识的差异,是汤、沈分歧的实质所在。

Other Abstract: Literary Grace and Natural Color are the theoretical terms ancient Chinese drama theory frequently used.Different from wen cai,Literary Grace generally refers to elegant and pleasing color and style that is manifested in the literary works,which is the external thing different from the contents of the articles.In fact,the original meaning of the term is not the case,but an integral part of the works.In comparison,because the content of Natural Color is more abundant,different dramatic theory critics have different definitions when they use the theoretical term.Generally speaking,the Natural Color covers the elements of drama literature,including language,aesthetical style,temperament,content,structure,characterization,stage performances,etc.The theory of Natural Color in the ancient Chinese drama is essentially the Ontology.Dramatic theory critics having different understandings about what is the thing-in-itself of drama,which causes their different understanding about what is the theory of Natural Color,also lends to ambiguity of the term. Rhetorical Group and Natural Group evolved from the basis of Literary Grace and Natural Color.The works of ancient Chinese drama did not show a clear standard of drama group division and definition.In modern times,some scholars,beginning to refer standard of group division about foreign literature theory,and combining it with the actual situation of the development of ancient drama,according to the ancient related discussion,divided drama into different groups.However,the definitions about Rhetorical Group and Natural Group several renowned scholars defined are different and the materials they based are also different.In the second part,by analyzing the materials they based,author question these different definitions and disagree the evidences and standards of division about ancient Chinese drama groups. On the basis for further understanding of Literary Grace and Natural Color,in the third part,author question and analyze the traditional understanding:Tang Xianzu belongs to Rhetorical Group and Shen Jing belongs to Natural Group.Tang and Shen made they own contributions in different aspects of the scholarization、standardization and dramatization for drama.The difference of understanding about what is the thing-in-itself of drama is the essence of the differences between Tang and Shen.