智慧的力量——论《摩诃婆罗多》中的毗湿摩形象

Alternative Title: The Wise Strength——On Bhishma image in Mahabharata

Keyword: 《摩诃婆罗多》 毗湿摩 智慧英雄 精神内涵 文化价值 美学特征

Abstract: 《摩诃婆罗多》是一部百科全书式的英雄史诗,堪称印度文化的集大成者。自从2005年汉语全译本问世以来,并未受到国内学者的重视。笔者认为,英雄史诗中的英雄是远古时代各个民族社会意识形态的核心,是世界文学史上极其重要的典型形象,有举足轻重的研究价值。因此,本文从《摩诃婆罗多》中的核心英雄毗湿摩的形象分析入手,探讨隐于其后的精神内涵、文化价值和美学理想。 正文分三部分:(一)从史诗中“父亲”形象的弱化入手,指出毗湿摩因其神性血统而成为婆罗多族真正的“父亲”,肩负起庇护者、拯救者、启蒙者的三重使命。“梵我如一”的宇宙观以及在此观念指导下所体现出来的牺牲精神、节欲观念、非战思想和超然的行动观是他最突出的英雄特征。这种精神对印度社会特别是知识分子产生了深远的影响。(二)复调是史诗的突出特征。作为《摩诃婆罗多》中最光辉崇高的英雄,毗湿摩的形象并不是单一平面的。他在欲望与解脱、善与恶、人与命运面前的困惑与努力中所表现出来的复调式态度使他的形象既有“神性”的光辉又有“人性”的深度,体现出印度人民与众不同的心理特征与价值取向。(三)与《荷马史诗》中的阿喀琉斯相比,毗湿摩是一种智慧英雄的典型,他的身上具有独特的美学特征。1. 人与自我的冲突是印度悲剧的核心。毗湿摩悲剧的实质就是人的超我、自我与本我的斗争,社会的和谐与冲突之间的斗争。毗湿摩斗争的失败和死亡展现出一种撼人心魄的崇高美。2. 从印度文学特殊的审美取向入手,分析毗湿摩的“和谐”精神背后的宁静美。 《摩诃婆罗多》是一部触及人类心灵的警世之作。从英雄毗湿摩的身上,我们可以看出,它凝聚着印度历史的沉重经验,饱含着印度有识之士对人类生存困境的深刻洞察。现在仍有鉴古知今的作用。

Other Abstract: Mahabharata is an encyclopedia heroic epic,can be called a master or eclectics of Indian culture.But it has not been paid enough attention by domestic scholars since its Chinese version was edited in 2005.The author believes that the hero in heroic epics is the core of social ideology of all nations in ancient times and the most important typical image in the history of literature in the world,which is very valuable to research.Therefore,this paper analyses the hero image of Bhishma from Mahabharata and explores the spiritual meaning,cultural value and aesthetic ideas hidden back of him. The text of this paper consists of three parts: 1> Started from the weakening the image of "Father" in the epic,the paper points out that Bhishma,due to his divine origin,became the real "father" of Bharata people and shouldered three missions,including patrons,savior and torchbearer.His most outstanding characteristics are the world view of brahman and the spirit of sacrifice,the concept of abstinence,non-war thinking and detached view of the action guided by this kind of world view,this spirit deeply influenced the Indian society,especially intelligentsia. 2> Polyphony is the prominent feature of epic.As the most lofty and glory heroes in Mahabharata,Bhishma is not a single and plane image.His Polyphonic attitude,which expressed when he faced the confusion and effort of desire and liberation,good and evil,human and destiny,make his image a blaze of divinity and a depth of humanness.The Indian psychological characteristics and value reflected from him. 3> Compared with Achilles in Homer Epic,Bhishma as a wise hero possess the special aesthetic characteristics.(a).The conflict between man and himself is the focus of Indian tragedies.The nature of Bhishma tragedy is the struggle among human’s Superego,Id and Ego,the fight between social harmony and conflict.Bhishma expressed a shocking and sublime beauty in failure and death in war.(b).Beginning from the special Aesthetic orientation of Indian literature,the paper analyses the quite beauty behind the ‘harmonious’spirit of Bhishma. Mahabharata is an educational book which touched ours hearts.We can read from Bhishma that it accumulated the historical experience of India and reflected the profound insight of human dilemma which was considered by judicious Indian,that still has a profound influence on human being.