张炜《你在高原》的流浪母题研究

Alternative Title: Study on Roving Motif of Zhang Wei’s You Are on the Highland

Keyword: 张炜 你在高原 流浪母题 精神持守

Abstract

张炜是中国当代文学创作最具代表性的作家之一,从上世纪70年代末直到新世纪,他30多年间的创作生涯始终是一条在思想的原野上跋涉的精神苦旅。其间有风格的转变和态度的起伏,但却始终是对知识分子精神立场的坚守。《你在高原》的创作对张炜来说是一场文学的马拉松,小说融民间家族史、国家现代化史、知识分子精神史于一体,而流浪是贯穿《你在高原》始终的一个母题,张炜书写了社会各个阶层人物的流浪,在他笔下流浪似乎成了一种普遍的生命意识或生存体验。流浪不仅仅是一种物理空间的位移,同时也是精神空间、生命空间的漂流。尤其体现在生活在都市的知识分子想要逃离喧嚣的城市,以此摆脱精神的失落和荒芜感。流浪从根源上来说是迫不得已的,是人在对现状的不安和恐惧、未来的怀疑和困惑之下所做的精神突围。论文力图通过对张炜《你在高原》文本的分析,研究不同人群流浪的具体动因,清晰地呈现出隐藏在“流浪”母题书写背后的作家的思想脉络和精神意蕴。从对“流浪”母题的探究中,获知张炜对整个时代的观照、思考。论文除绪论和结语外,共分为三章。绪论是对选题的缘由、重要性及意义作出阐述,对国内张炜创作的研究情况进行述评,并梳理“流浪”母题在古今中外的发展演变,着重对90年代文学中出现的流浪意识做出总体解读。第一章以小说中的人物形象为切入点,划分出张炜笔下主要书写的流浪者的四种类型:流浪的忏悔者、流浪的迷失者、流浪的受难者、流浪的反抗者,解读大时代背景下这些流浪者的生存状态和流浪之路。第二章旨在探讨流浪者何以被置于流浪状态之下,对造成这一状态的因素作一深入全面的分析和探讨。概括而言主要有:权力秩序对人的个性压抑;人性中的“恶魔性”因素占据上风后对人的精神摧残;物质主义带给生命个体的灵魂痛楚;生态失衡下的乡村凋敝和生存苦难。第三章主要研究流浪母题的书写背后的张炜的精神哲学和文化哲学内涵,即作者对道德理想重建的呼唤,对儒道思想承续的诉求,对大地情怀的守望,对高原精神的追寻。这是作者对流浪者的救赎,也是他自身的精神持守,更是对这个时代病症的疗救。结语部分是对张炜思想的总结。《你在高原》中的“流浪”是一种生命形态,对庸俗现实的抵抗和超越。而张炜把理想的归属地安置在“高原”,高原是精神、品格的高原,是一代代知识分子寻找的精神救赎之地。

Other Abstract

Zhang Wei is one of the most representative writers in Chinese contemporary literature, from the late 1970s to the new century, more than 30 years literary tour has always been a trek on thoughts of spiritual journey. Although there was transition of the style and ups and downs in the attitude, it was the perseverance of thought from beginning to end. The creation of "You are on the highland" is like a marathon to Zhang Wei, which integrates history of folk family, national modernization, and the spirit of intellectual while “roving” is always a motif throughout the "You are on the highland". Roving of people from all walks appear in his works, and it seems to be a universal consciousness of life or survival experience. Roving is not only a transfer in physical space but also in spiritual and life space,which is particularly represented by intellectuals’ wanting to escape from the city to get rid of the lost of the spirit and desolate feeling. People who rover have no alternative in origin, which is people’s breakthroughs under the anxiety and fear for the status quo, and the suspicion and confusion of future. Through the analysis of Zhang Wei’s "You Are On The Highland", this paper endeavors to investigate the specific reasons why different crowds rover, and clearly presents the hidden thoughts and spiritual implication of writer under the writing of “roving” motif, and learning Zhang Wei’s view and observation of the whole time from the exploration of "roving" motif ,This paper is divided into three parts except introduction and conclusion. The introduction mainly introduces the research background and significance, review of the research situation of Zhang Wei’s domestic creation, and evolution of the “roving” motif from the ancient to the modern times, at home and abroad.Beginning with characters, chapter one depicts four main types of vagrants in the novel: the roving penitent, strayer, homeless victims, the rebels. And this chapter interprets the survival state and roving road of these homeless in the large background.The second chapter exploresthecauses of homeless’ being placed under state of roving and makes a comprehensive analysis and discussion for factors that contribute to the state. Generally speaking, these factors include: repression of power order on people’s personality ; spiritual destroy of the "Satanism" in the human nature; soul suffering on individual life from materialism; rural destitution and survival misery under the ecological imbalance.The third chapter mainly studies the connotation of Zhang Wei’s spiritual and cultural philosophy behind the writing of “roving” motif, namely the author’s calls for reconstruction of moral ideal, appeal to Confucianism thought, return to wild country, pursuit of spiritual on the highland. It is author’s saving of vagrant, spiritual holding onto himself and spiritual healing and remedy of symptom in the age.Conclusion is the summary of Zhang Wei’s thought. "Roving" is a kind of life form in the "You are on thehighland”,the resistance and surpass on the vulgar reality. However, Zhang Wei settled ideal belongs to "highland", which is the plateau of spirit and character, and a spiritual salvation that generations of intellectuals looking for.