元遗山碑志文研究

Alternative Title: A Study on Yuan Yishan’s epitaphs

Keyword: 元好问 碑志 史传文 史家意识 以碑为史

Abstract

元好问是金元之际的文坛领袖,历经章、卫、宣、哀四朝,见证了金由盛而衰的全过程。金亡,遗山不能身兼史职,转以金石存史。遗山集中人物碑志众多,纵横驰骋,有例有法,可考金末史事。绪论部分综述古今文献,与遗山有关的研究多集中在其诗词和诗论两方面,散文的研究相对寥落,作为遗山文集中比例最大的碑志文,其如何会通文史需要进一步系统研究。第一章在论述碑志定义、源流与骈、散碑志体制的基础上总结遗山碑文的体制特点。遗山延续韩、柳以古文作碑志的传统,其碑志体例更为稳定,有序有铭,序传布局灵活,融叙事、议论、抒情为一体,铭文多变化,呈现出雄赡宏雅的风格。第二章以贞祐南迁、汴梁沦陷、晚年返乡为节点,考察其人生经历转变与创作重心的转移,以期更好地知人论世。遗山早年碑志以展现人物风神与德业为主,壬辰之后金势衰微,遗山提出“以碑存史”之说,增加史实书写的含量。晚年四方碑版铭志,尽趋其门,深沉悲壮的鸿篇巨作与婉转有致的传奇短文皆备,达到其碑志成就的最高峰。第三章为史传文与遗山碑志之间的联系。一方面遗山以寄寓褒贬、以类相从、记录人物言论及宏观勾勒与细节描写相结合的史传笔法作碑志,使之脱离褒美饰终之礼文的桎梏。另一方面,遗山以人物碑志存当代史料,再现金末婢宠擅朝士风衰颓、科举取士止于词章与屡次伐宋内外困乏的末世之景,以征兴废、论成败,寄寓深沉幽愤的故国之思。第四章在以韩愈、欧阳修为纵,赵秉文、王若虚为横的碑志坐标系里,探讨遗山碑志的地位与价值。遗山吸收前人在文学理论和碑志创作方面的成果,重视描摹人物性情、善于剪裁叙事、铺写时代背景,多惊警之论。进而沿着韩欧以史笔作碑的道路,在金元鼎革、政治晦暗之际坚持实录,发扬春秋“彰善瘅恶”之精神,故能变故作新,自成一家。遗山才力沉雄,以碑为史,卓然特立。其碑志跌宕淋漓、表征盛衰,使这一应用文在艺术性和历史性两方面都得到长足发展。就碑志这一文体来说,欧、苏诸公之后,南宋、金、元三朝无能出其右者。

Other Abstract

Yuan Haowen, the literary leader between Jin and Yuan, experienced the four dynasties of Zhang, Wei, Xuan and Ai, and witnessed the whole process of Jin from prosperity to fall. After the demise of the Jin Dynasties, Yishan could no longer serve as a historian, thus he preserved history with gravestones. The epitaphs in the collection of Yishan, which have changeable narrative rhythm and meandering narrative order, are grand and magnificent, from which the history of the late Jin Dynasty can be examined.The introduction part summarizes the studies of ancient and modern. The studies related to Yishan are mostly concentrated in the two aspects of poetry and theory, and the studies of prose are relatively desolate. As the largest proportion in the collection of Yishan, the way of epithphs intersect literature and history needs further systematic study.The first chapter analyzes the system of Yishan’s epitaphs on the basis of the definition, origin, characteristics of parallel and scattered epitaphs. Yishan continued Han Yu and Liu ZongYuan’s tradition of using scattered prose, and the system of his essays is more flexible. His epitaphs contain prefaces and inscriptions. The prefaces integrate narration, discussion and lyricism, and the inscriptions are stately and refined.The second chapter divides the author's writing experience into three stages, marked by "Zhenyou Nandu", "the fall of Bianjing" and "returning home in old age". This paper examines the transformation of Yuan Hao-wen's life experience and the shift of his creative focus, in order to better understand the author's article and the environment in which he is located. In the early years, his epitaphs mainly showed characters, merits and achievements. After the year of 1232, Jin gradually weakened, and Yishan put forward the theory of “preserving history with the monument”, which increased the content of historical writing in epitaphs. In his later years, people across the country asked him to write epitaphs. His works has deep and solemn long stories, as well as legendary short stories, reaching the highest peak of his epitaphs.The third chapter studies the relationship between the historical biographies and Yishan’s epitaphs. On the one hand, Yi Shan applies the historical biographical methods of "praise and criticism", "character classification by category", "recording people's speech" and "combination of overall and detail description" to his epitaphs, differently from the original articles that was used to decorate the life .On the other hand, Yishan used epitaphs to present historical materials. With deep feelings for the country, he reconstructed the reasons for the decline of the Jin Dynasty by reproducing the political, cultural and military situations.The fourth chapter researches the inheritance and innovation of Yishan’s epitaphs. Yishan absorbed the achievements of predecessors in epigraphic theory and practice, thus attached great importance to personal characters, vivid narration, individualized language, and profound discussion. Then,along the way of Han Yu and OuYang Xiu, he further expanded the expression of the epitaphs, giving his passages a character of “Historical Biography”.

In summary, Yuan Yishan is talent and his epitaphs are outstanding.In the Southern Song Dynasty, Jin Dynasty and Yuan Dynasty, Yuan Hao-wen was the most accomplished writer in the field of inscription.