元刊雜劇校勘研究

Alternative Title: Research on Collations of Dramas Inscribed in Yuan-Dynasty

Keyword: 元刊雜劇三十種 校勘 校勘方法 校勘原則 漢蒙語言接觸

Abstract

《元刊雜劇三十種》(簡稱元刊雜劇)是現存唯一的元刊本元雜劇劇本集,共收元雜劇三十種,全書共約有十五萬四千字。元刊雜劇在題名、體制、形態等方面均與明傳本的元雜劇表現出較大的不同,其中還保留了元代很多由漢蒙語言接觸造成的特殊語法現象,是研究元雜劇、元代漢語的重要文獻,具有較高的文學、文獻學、戲劇學、語言學價值。而這些方面的研究均須以一個較為完善的文本為基礎,但元刊雜劇刻板拙劣、草率,字跡不清,文字訛誤、脫衍情況嚴重。目前雖然已有四種全校本,十七種非全校本,但通過我們對底本及各校本的細緻測查、比對,發現其中仍然存在諸多尚未解決、甚至尚未被發現的校勘問題。故有必要再次對元刊雜劇進行全面校勘研究。此外,元刊雜劇這種有曲律限制的文獻的校勘理論也值得總結。本研究以《古本戲曲叢刊四集》中元刊雜劇的珂羅版影印本為底本,以日本《覆元槧古今雜劇三十種》和已有诸校本為對校本、參校本,展開校勘研究。主要內容分為《元刊雜劇校勘論略》與《<元刊雜劇三十種>校勘研究》兩大部分。校勘論略部分主要總結、討論了曲律與曲文的關係,校勘應該遵循的原則,校勘方法與語言接觸的校勘視角,元刊雜劇的校勘體例等四方面內容。這幾方面的理論都與元刊雜劇這部文獻的特點密切相關,是基於以下三個特點總結出來的:一是元刊雜劇是有曲律限制的文獻,二是元刊雜劇刻板粗疏字跡漫漶,三是元刊雜劇中保存有大量不合漢語規範語法的語言現象。校勘論略部分主要總結了具有元刊雜劇特色的校勘理論,與傳統校勘理論相同的部分則不再贅述。校勘理論從實際的校勘工作中來,又反過來對校勘工作具有指導意義,保障校勘工作的科學性與準確性。校勘理論的總結促使我們反觀校勘部分的操作是否合理,結論是否允當,是否具有科學性與規範性。通過反觀,我們又對部分不準確、不科學的校勘條目進行了修正。校勘理論的總結可以為戲曲文獻的校勘提供參考,並豐富和拓展校勘學的理論體系。校勘研究部分在前輩學者校勘、研究的基礎上,再次對元刊雜劇進行全面系統的校勘研究,主要內容包括:以往校勘尚未解決的問題、各校本意見不一的問題、誤校、漏校等問題,同時將不符合漢語規範語法的漢蒙語言接觸問題納入我們的校勘範圍。研究將校勘問題分為文字、訓詁、語法、句讀、脫文、衍文、倒錯等七種類型,並對各種校勘類型的數量進行计量統計,對於不能解決的問題則本著實事求是的樸學精神暫付闕如,存疑、俟考。校勘研究部分共出校478條,其中涉及到文字的問題有211條,訓詁227條,語法125條,句讀31條,脫文41條,衍文3條,倒錯10條。糾正誤校165條,解決各本意見不一的問題119條,發現各本失校問題45條,提出新的校勘意見63條,存疑13條。478條中,102條為語言接觸引發的語法問題,有100條使用了“譜校法”(以北曲聲調曲譜進行校勘)。

Other Abstract

Thirty kinds of Zaju inscribed in Yuan-Dynasty(Yuan Kan Zaju) is the only one Yuan drama script collection in the Yuan dynasty, with 154 thousand characters in it. There are many differences between Yuan Kan Zaju and Zaju in Ming-Dynasty, it also conserved some special grammatical phenomena, therefore, Yuan Kan Zaju has very high values in literature, documentation and language research. This researches rely on a perfect text. The original printing block is awful and its handwriting is blurred, there are lots of mistakes in characters and redundant words in texts. For now there are four kinds of complete collated editions and seventeen kinds of non-complete collated editions, but we still found many non-solved problems or collated problems have yet to be discovered. Therefore, we need to initiate a new round of complete collation on it. The collation theory also need to be summarized.We will launch the complete collation based on the collotype photocopy of Zaju in Yuan Dynasty ancient books as the original text, adapted from Guben Xiqu Congkan Siji. At the same time, we take Japanese Fuyuanqian Gujin Zaju Sanshi Zhong and other existed collated editions as reference. The main content includes two parts: summarize the collation theory and do the collation research.The collation theory part of this thesis mainly summarizes and discusses the collation purpose, preparation, perspective, methods, principles and stylistic rules. The collation theory based on the following features of Yuan Kan Zaju: rhythm, terrible stereotype, language contact phenomena. The collation theory comes from the collation practice, it guides the collation practice,  keeps the collation scientific and exact. The summary and research of these aspects prompt us to look back, and then we will know whether we have operated reasonable on collation and whether we have got a correct, scientific and standard conclusion. After looking back to the work, we revise some items again which are not accurate and scientific. The theory offers a reference for the collation of drama bibliography, also expands the collation theory system.Based on the researches of senior scholars, we will collate Zaju in Yuan Dynasty ancient books again, mainly focus on the non-solved problems. Meanwhile, we will deal with different opinions from various collations, modify wrong collations and make up the missed ones. Moreover, we will research on the problems with unmatched Chinese grammar triggered by language contact between Chinese and Mongolian. This research divide the collation problems into seven types: character, exegesis, grammar, punctuation, missing word, redundant word, wrong word, and then we make quantitative statistics to each type, at last we will collect the non-solved ones and reconsider them. We collated 478 problematic items in all, including 211 character items, 227 exegesis items, 125 grammar items, 31 punctuation items, 41 missing word items, 3 redundant word items, 10 wrong word order items, 13 items not for sure. We corrected 165 wrong collation items, solved 119 items with different opinions, discovered 45 items which were not be found, put forward 63 new collation opinions, 13 items not for sure. In the 478 items, 102 items are grammar problems caused by language contact, 100 items were collated by north opera of Yuan dramas.