英国浪漫主义对生态伦理学的影响——以拜伦作品为例

Alternative Title: The Influence of British Romanticism upon Ecological Ethics from Works of Byron

Keyword: 浪漫主义 生态伦理学 拜伦 有机论

Abstract: 浪漫主义影响深远,在追求主体性的自由等思想主张具有显著的时代特征,由此影响形成了新的宇宙观与创作理论,作为英国浪漫主义的典型代表,拜伦作品中对自然与自由的盛赞尤其是追求自由的原则客观上影响了生态思想的发展。对自然主题的共同关注,引起了不同背景下对于生态道德的思考。通过对拜伦的诗歌作品的分析入手,探寻英国浪漫主义思想与生态伦理思想的思想价值和实际意义。 浪漫主义较早地形成了有机主义的自然观,观点正是生态伦理思想的基础之一。二者有着相似的有机论渊源,在自然观的认识方面有相似的观念。两种思想都极其关注现实,前者鼓励并支持争取自由的革命运动,后者则在面对科技发展,信息爆炸的现实,提出通过一种有机主义的、整体论的价值观念,希望这种价值观念在生态危机和各种环境问题出现之前,能够正确地指导我们的行为。这与浪漫主义诗人荷尔德林“天地神人,诗意地栖居”的愿望相似,生态伦理思想也正呼吁一种人与自然和谐共生的观念。 然而浪漫主义极力想超越的时代的局限仍然存在。浪漫主义对于自然的关注更多地是由于发现了自然对人的心灵巨大精神价值,那么浪漫主义者关注自然更大程度上则是关注人本身,最终又回到了追求主体性自我的现代精神上。这也说明浪漫主义者并非彻底意义上的生态主义者。 生态伦理思想在吸收了浪漫主义自然观的基础上,由关注人自身扩展到关注整个自然界。目的不在于对自然的捍卫与保护,而在于我们思想和文化上的变革。

Other Abstract: Romanticism appears as a significant trend of thought during eighteenth and nineteenth century. The Romanticism derived, has formed a new world view and creation theory, going further on the path of pursuing freedom of subjectivity. As one of the typical representatives of Romanticism, the highly praise of mighty nature and freedom in Byron works, objectively influenced the development of Ecological Thought. Meanwhile, his concern and revere towards nature, lead to care of human’s moral consideration under various backgrounds. Romanticism forms early organic socialist view of nature, which is just one of basis of Ecological Ethics. The two shares a similar origin of organicism and perception of nature. Romanticism and Ecological Ethics extremely concerns about reality. The former encourages the revolution for freedom, while the later puts forward an organic, holistic value when facing reality of technology development and information explosion. As a guidance of us to adapt the new situation, this moral value is a sighted view of group intuition. Therefore, we need correct ideas for guidance when facing ecological crisis and kinds of terrible environmental problems. Similar with Romantic poet Holderlin’s wishes, ecological theory calls on a harmonious existence of human and nature. However, there still exists criticizing and inheriting of Modernism of Romanticists, thus declaring the situation of Romanticism trying to exceed has inevitable time limitation. On one side, Romanticism pursues freedom of subjectivity, while preventing principles standing on their own from becoming new ties bounding people’ blind myth. This indicates Romanticists are not thoroughly Ecologists. Concern of Romanticism towards nature, is mostly comes from spiritual value of hearts of unpredictable natural surroundings. That is to say, Romanticism mostly concerns humanity, instead of concerning nature itself, thus coming back to pursuing modern values of subjectivity. Although Romanticists keenly aware of the dissimilation, destroy and conquest of nature of mechanical industry all point to injuring human’s soul, and they cares less on destroy of nature objectively and problems of how human beings existing in nature. On the basis of absorbing Romanticism, Ecological Ethics expands itself from concerning only on humanity, to the entire nature. From the aspects of nature’s own purpose, integrating of intrinsic and extrinsic value, connection of human and nature’s ecological ...