严歌苓小说中的男性群像研究

Alternative Title: The Study of Male Images in Yan Geling's Novels

Keyword: 严歌苓 男性群像 解构 人文关怀 文学史意义

Abstract: 美籍华人严歌苓是当代作家中别具一格的存在。她身上既有东方女性的传统,又有西方社会的开明。东西方不同的文化特质带给她异于常人的人生感受,并且表现在她的文学作品中。因此,她的小说处处透露着对人生的思考和对社会的反思。在这样文化背景下,严歌苓形成了一种和谐的性别观念,既不同于大陆作家,也不同于华裔作家。 20世纪以来随着女性主义的兴起,女性意识进一步张扬,男权社会受到很大的冲击。这样的时代语境和女性本身的创作倾向,让严歌苓成功塑造出一批地母型的女性群像。因此,很多论文将重点放在了对其女性群像的研究上,忽略了男性群像。其实在严歌苓的小说中,有一大批性格各异的男性群像,这些男性群像在小说中扮演着重要角色,与女性群像一起为读者带来一个个动人故事。 严歌苓的文学创作可以分为三个阶段,每个阶段的男性群像都有自己的特点。从少女的乌托邦幻想,到中年的异国移民体验,再到后来的回望中国记忆,严歌苓男性群像的塑造越来越丰富,也越来越成熟。通过这些男性群像我们可以窥探出严歌苓的社会性别观。显而易见严歌苓并不像女权主义者倡导的那样,将女性置于男性的对立面。与其他作家相比,严歌苓更多的是以一种客观的态度去关照男性,一方面对男性群像有一定程度的解构,另一方面对男性群像有一种超越性别的人文关怀,这也正是严歌苓的独特之处。 为了用文学史的视野去关照男性群像的价值和意义,论文选取20世纪80年代以来的大陆文学为研究对象,探讨了贾平凹、莫言、张洁、余华、张承志男性群像塑造的基本情况。并且在追溯美国华裔文学历史现状的基础上,分析了华裔作家对男性群像塑造。最后在两种维度下,探讨严歌苓给当下文学带来的新鲜体验。从叙事手法上来说,严歌苓小说的语言、叙事结构、叙事视角独树一帜,为其他作家提供了新的创作模式。从创作内涵上来说,严歌苓是在跨文化语境下进行文学创作的,对本土经验和异域文化的关系探究更为深入,也为新时代作家的创作提供了一个新的创作维度。所以,让读者了解严歌苓,创作者借鉴严歌苓,是这篇论文的意义所在。

Other Abstract: Yan Geling is a contemporary Chinese American writers who has a unique style. She has the tradition of Oriental women and the opening of the western society. The different cultural characteristics of the East and West bring her different from the ordinary people's life experience, which is reflected in her literary works. Therefore, her novels reveal the thinking of life and the reflection of the society. In such a cultural background, Yan Geling has formed a harmonious gender concept, which is different from mainland writers, and also from the Chinese American writers. Since twentieth Century, with the rise of feminism, women's consciousness has been further publicized, while the patriarchal society has been greatly impacted. And adding to tendency of women's own creation, Yan Geling successfully portrays a group of female images. Therefore, many papers focus on the study of the female images, ignoring the male. In fact, in Yan's novels, there are a large number of different characters of male images. These male images in the novel plays an important role. These groups bring readers many moving stories. Yan Geling's literary creation can be divided into three stages. The male image of each stage has its own characteristics. From the girl's utopian fantasy, middle-aged foreign immigrants experience, and to the subsequent memory of China, male images shapped in Yan Geling's works is richer and richer. Form the male images, we can find Yan's social gender view. Obviously, Yan is not like the feminist advocates,who focus on the opposite relationship between male and female.Compared with other writers, the attitude to take care of the men of Yan Geling is more objective.One side, she has a certain degree of male deconstruction. On the other hand, she has a humanistic concern beyond gender. This is distinctive feature of Yan's . In order to evaluate the value and significance of portraits of man in view of literary history, on the one hand, this paper, through the Chinese lierature since the 1980’s, discusses the basic situation of male image in literary works, such as Jia Pingwa, Mo Yan,  Zhang Jie, Yu Hua and Zhang Chengzhi. On the other hand,  this paper analyzes the shape of male image of Chinese American Writers based on the present situation of the history of Chinese American lierature. Finally, this paper puts forward that Yan Geling’s lierary creation bings fresh blood to the contemporary lierature. In narrative theory, the language...