徐阶传记资料研究

Alternative Title: STUDY ON XU JIE'S BIOGRAPHICAL DATE

Keyword: 徐阶 传记 内阁 心学

Abstract: 徐階是明代嘉隆時期的首輔,在文章、道德、事功上均有卓越成就。本文以徐階傳記材料為主研究文本,參以其他歷史文獻,從以下幾個部分對其進行研究。一、徐階生平及其家族研究;二、徐階著述考;三、現存徐階古代傳記考;四、徐階的政治風格;五、徐階的學術及教育思想。通過以上的研究,得出結論:徐階出生於小官僚家庭,自小受過良好教育,憑藉個人奮鬥成為少年進士,最終在與嚴嵩的政治鬥爭中取得勝利,成為帝國首輔。他的古代傳記資料留存豐富,時間從明代一直到清代,範圍從他人文集到地方志再到正史,都有記載。他在嘉隆期間的首輔之中享壽既久、聲名亦高,最終得以善終,故而他的為官為政之道值得探索。徐階的性格、教育、為官經歷造就了偏於柔性而又不失大節的執政風格,并促成了他的平穩退位。徐阶出众的军事谋略能力促使了他在同僚之中脱颖而出,也使明朝对蒙古的军事形势得以转为和平。同時徐階也是王學後人,他對宣傳學術、發展教育起到非常重要的作用,《明儒學案》有其傳記,所以也要將徐階放入學術層面進行考量。他在學術上一貫忠誠於王學,并在政治上與王學後學來往密切,形成了由共同的學術圈子組成的政治圈子。他是一位學術活動引導人,也是一位長期從事教育工作的官僚。所以,徐階是一位在政治、軍事、學術、教育上都卓有成績的政治家,也是對明朝統治作過相當貢獻的功臣。

Other Abstract: Xu Jie is a famous Prime Minister in Ming Dynasty Jia-Long period,which has a great achievement in writings, morality and feats.This paper is based on the information collection and collation of biography of XuJie,reference to other relevent historical date, trying to study the topic from the following sections.Section1,Xu Jie’s life story and family status.Section 2,the research of Xu Jie’s writings.Section 3, the research of Xu Jie’s extant ancient biography.Section 4, the political style of Xu Jie.Section 5,the academic and educational ideology of Xu Jie. Through above research,we arrive at a conclusion that Xu Jie was born in the small official family and accepted a good eduction,who become juvenile Jinshi with personal struggle and get the final victory to Yan Song in the political battles,then Xu Jie become the Prime Minister. His extant biographical data is rich, involving biography, chronicle, sequence and other stylistics, from the same generation of the time until the Qing Dynasty,and ecorded in others corpus, chronicles and official history. He shared both a long life and high reputation and was able to hospice, therefore his official methods for the government is worth to explore. The character, education and experience of XuJie eventually led to his both flexible and principled political style , and contributed to his steady abdication. His superior military strategy promote his ability to stand out among his colleagues, and put Ming Dynasty to the Mongolian military situation into peace.Meanwhile XuJie is a Wang-Yangming school scholar and played a very important role in academic propaganda and eduction development. There is his biography in Ming Confucianism case,so it is must be considered Xu Jie into the academic level. He has always been loyal to WangYangming and after make close ties to those scholars, then formed a common academic and political circles. In summary, Xu Jie is a political, military, academic, educational politicians are renowned for their achievements, and make a great contribution toMing Dynasty.