性别语境中的土族民间叙事研究

Alternative Title: Gender in the Context of Tu nationality Folk Narrative Research

Keyword: 性别语境 土族 民间叙事

Abstract: 本论文以20世纪八十年代土族地区的民间叙事为基本的研究对象,将民间叙事置于性别语境中进行了相应的文化分析。“性别语境”是指与“社会性别”紧密联系的文化语境,按照女性社会学家的理解,社会性别是同人的生物性别相区别的一个概念,它强调性别的文化特征,是社会与文化赋予男性气质与女性气质的种种意义。“性别语境中的土族民间叙事研究”即从社会性别文化的视角去关注土族民间叙事,把握叙事主体在接受、重构、传承民间叙事时的性别倾向及由此产生的社会文化意义。目前学界研究土族叙事文学时大多采用静态的文本分析方法和传统的文体分类研究方法。尚未见到从性别语境的视角入手采用文化研究的方法去研究土族民间叙事文学的成熟文章,因此,本论文的研究有意于去填补这一学术空白。本论文涉及到的大部分口头叙事作品及相关的民俗文化背景均来自于笔者的田野作业,结论即建立在对第一手资料分析研究的基础之上。 土族是一个有着自己独特文化传统的民族,在很长的一段时间里,其宗教信仰、民间信仰、人生礼仪、服饰民俗、饮食民俗、居住民俗、日常习俗都迥异于其他民族,不仅有自己特殊的文化表象,更有着自己深刻的文化内涵。建国之后到八十年代,在全国人民统一的政治进程中,随着政治上的解放与经济方式的改变,这种文化多元性逐渐弱化乃至消失,文化同质性成为鲜明的时代特征。八十年代的改革开放带来了经济的发展和文化多元性的恢复,随着民族区域政策和宗教信仰自由政策的落实,土族地区的传统文化经历了逐步恢复的过程,在这样一个时代语境中,人们对此前断裂了的民间文化显出前所未有的恢复热情与重建激情,于是,民间叙事自然勃兴。与此同时,改革开放带来了土族女性生存环境的极大改变,土族女性的思想意识出现了相应的变化。然而,值得注意的是,由于八十年代的土族村落基本上是费孝通所说的非常典型的“乡土社会”,支配其运行的经济伦理(指与乡村经济活动和经济关系相联系的伦理关系和伦理原则)也是十分典型的中国传统乡村经济伦理。所以,土族女性的个我发展与思想变化都呈现出了与汉族地区女性发展问题不同的特点。简单地来说,八十年代土族女性的发展是一种裂变式地发展,即女性一方面不得不中规中矩地守望着传统,另一方面却又不能不奋力萌生出现代意识的幼苗,开始思考关于自身文化的诸多问题。女性的诸种变化引起了男性的文化关注,他们无法对这种变化进行精确地定义和准确地评价,但是,女性试图变化的细微动态却引起了男性心理深层的文化焦虑,女性的动作发出了试图改变现有社会秩序的信号,这引起了男权文化体系的警觉与注意。由于文字的缺失,民间叙事成为表达社会性别意识、体现社会性别文化的重要方式。至此,我们得出一个结论,性别语境中的民间叙事展现了女性和男性对于人的现代性问题的感性认知与理性思考,于是,一场关于现代性的思想交锋与文化论争在民间叙事中逐步展开。 在这样一个过程中,民间叙事作为土族性别文化的晴雨表,体现出了如下的文化动向: 1、民间叙事中女性现代性意识的集体萌生与个体的初步突围。八十年代,随着社会环境和文化...

Other Abstract: Abstract In this paper, folk narratives of Tu Nationality (土族) in the 1980s are taken as the subject of the present study in which a cultural analysis of folk narratives in the gender context is performed. The term “gender context” refers to a cultural context that is closely linked with the “social gender”. In accordance with female sociologists’ understanding, the concept of “social gender” is not on the biological plane, but on the cultural plane, which emphasizes the various meanings attached to masculinity and femininity by the society and culture. Conducted from the perspectives of culture and gender, this research focuses on the folk narratives of the Tu so as to observe the gender tendencies of the narrative subjects in their receiving, reconstructing and delivering of the folk narratives, as well as the social and cultural meanings correspondingly generated from this process. At present, a majority of studies on the Tu narrative literature adopted the traditional classification and are based on a static text analysis. Few of them adopted the methods of cultural studies from a perspective of gender context. This paper aims to fill this academic gap. The author has obtained a majority of oral narratives and relative background information in the present study from the fieldwork; hence the conclusion is based on the analysis of the first-hand materials. The Tu is a nationality with its unique cultural traditions. In a very long period of time, their religion, folk beliefs, life rituals, folk costumes, cuisine and habitation traditions, daily customs are quite different from other nationalities: they not only have their special cultural representation, but also their own profound cultural connotations. From 1949 when the People’s Republic of China was founded to the 1980s, with the reform and opening-up, the diverse characteristics of the Tu culture gradually weakened, and cultural homogeneity has become a distinct characteristic of that period. Reform and opening-up policy effected a development of not only the economy, but also the restoration of cultural diversity. With the implementation of national- regional policy and the freedom of religious belief policy, traditional culture of the Tu has undergone a gradual recovery. In the context of such an era, people showed an unprecedented enthusiasm on the salvage and the reconstruction of the folk culture. Thus, folk narratives naturally revived. Meanwhile, the living environment of the ...