新时期以来中国电影国际竞争力研究

Alternative Title: The Research on the Global Competition of Chinese Film since the New Period

Keyword: 中国电影 国际竞争力 新时期 软实力

Abstract: 21世纪,世界各国竞争的焦点逐渐转变为以文化影响为核心的软实力竞争,而电影则是软实力国际竞争的重要文化符号。中国电影国际竞争力的评估与强化是中国文化界首当其冲的时代命题。 本论文由绪论、主体和结语三部分组成,其中主体部分共分为五章。 绪论部分着重论证了电影是中国软实力国际竞争的重要文化符号的命题。 第一章意在阐述本文的研究背景和研究体系。 第二章从中国电影软实力和中国电影硬实力两方面介绍了新时期以来中国电影的基本状况。 第三章研究了新时期以来中国电影国际竞争力优势。 第四章研究了新时期以来中国电影国际竞争力劣势。 第五章探讨了中国电影国际竞争力的强化策略及展望。 本文认为,新时期以来的中国电影国际竞争力在近30年的时间内有了长足发展,但中国电影国际竞争力依然积弱不强,与中国的国际地位不相匹配, 所以,在新的世纪,要继续提升中国电影软实力和硬实力,积极建构并强化以华语为共同文化符号体系和以中华民族文化为思想核心的“中华文化电影圈” ,倡导并巩固以儒家文化为主导的、具有东方文明气质的“亚洲儒家文化电影圈” ,在此基础上,强化两者的汇合,积极学习西方电影强国的成功经验,促进中国电影国际竞争力的提高。

Other Abstract: In the 21st century, the global competition has gradually been focusing on the culture-aimed soft-power competition, with film as the important symbol of global soft-power competition. The assessment and reinforcement of global competition of Chinese films (abbr. as GCOCF in the following) is the most pressing issue The thesis is made up of three parts: introduction, main body and conclusion, and the main body consists of five chapters. In the introduction, the author mainly expounds the topic that film is the major cultural symbol of global soft-power competition for China. The first chapter elucidates the research background and research system of the thesis. The second chapter introduces the primary condition of Chinese films from the two aspects of soft-power and hard-power since the new period (since 1978). The third chapter mainly studies the advantages of GCOCF since the new period. The fourth chapter mainly studies the disadvantages of GCOCF since the new period. The fifth chapter mainly discusses the reinforcing strategies and prospect of GCOCF. In the thesis, the author thinks that GCOCF has got great development during the three decades since the new period. But GCOCF is still not strong enough, which doesn’t match with china’s international status. So, the author thinks that, in the new century, through improving and elevating the soft-power and hard-power of Chinese films persistently, Chinese film should actively construct and reinforce the “Chinese Culture Film Circle”(CCFC) which takes Chinese language as its common cultural symbol and Chinese national culture as its nuclear ideology, and advocate and strengthen the “ Asian Confucian Culture Film Circle”(ACCFC) which is Confucianism-guilding with quality of oriental civilization. Basing on this, by consolidating the combination of “CCFC” and “ACCFC”, Chinese film should learn from the successful experience of western film superpowers and try to elevate the GCOCF .