新历史主义视阈下的唐前史传文学

Alternative Title: The Historical Biography of Pre-Tang Under the View of New Historicism

Keyword: 唐前史传 新历史主义 虚构化历史 心灵化历史

Abstract: 唐前史传文学是我国史传文学领域里的一块奇葩。长期以来,对于唐前史传文学的研究已经有不少研究成果,但大多都局限于传统的研究方法。本文力图从新历史主义的视角与立场来重新审视唐前史传文学,着重考察其历史叙事与历史意蕴两个重要层面,揭示唐前史传文学的“历史诗学”特质。 全文共分为五个部分。导论部分,从新历史主义的角度出发,分析文史界限划分问题的复杂性,指出唐前史传文学对于文史界限划分的启示:文学与历史之间不存在根本的界限,历史叙事也即文学虚构。 第一章,唐前史传文学的范围界定与研究现状。首先,把本文中的唐前史传概念界定为:唐前历史著作中具有传记性质或人物刻画特征的,且文学性较强的作品。然后,分析唐前史传文学的研究现状,指出其研究方法局限于传统,缺乏世界眼光的缺陷。 第二章,唐前史传文学叙事论。重点围绕新历史主义核心理论“历史的文本性”和“文本的历史性”两个方面,分析揭示唐前史传文学的虚构性特征。这主要表现在“文本性”方面的语言、修辞、叙事、情节编排及解释策略等因素;“历史性”方面的政治权力、意识形态、道德文化、修史目的、认识水平等因素。最后,概括指出唐前史传文学的叙事呈现着四种基本虚构形态,它们分别是气质型、原型型、症候型以及论证归纳型。 第三章,唐前史传文学意蕴论。主要从新历史主义主体化的历史观出发,审视唐前史传文学心灵化写作的特征。并指出这种心灵化写作的表层凸现形式为夹叙夹议和论赞体;深层历史意蕴为历史逻辑与阐释策略上的情感特征。 第四章,诗化历史的价值评估。概述唐前史传“历史诗学”特质的价值意义与缺陷。价值意义在于,历史因为“诗学”的特质而变得厚重,丰富了民族精神,激活了历史文本;其缺陷在于导致历史真实的迷雾。 结语部分。概括唐前史传的文本实践对于我们反思新历史主义“放逐”历史的积极意义。

Other Abstract: The historical biography of Pre-Tang Dynasty is attractive to us. For a long time, there are lots of papers and works about the historical biography of Pre-Tang Dynasty. However, most of them are limited by traditional methods. This thesis strives to stduy the historical biography of Pre-Tang Dynasty with the theory of New Historicism . The thesis includs five parts. The first part is an introduction. It mainly analyzes the confusion from differentiating literature from history, and points out that the historical biography of Pre-Tang Dynasty is helpful to solve the confusion. Because, it shows that there is no boundaries between literature and history. Chapter One, the thesis explores the research condition of the historical biography of Pre-Tang Dynasty, and defines its scope. Chapter Two, according to the theory of "the texuality of the histories" and " the historicity of texts ", the thesis reveals the feature of fiction about the historical biography of Pre-Tang Dynasty. On the one hand, the feature of fiction lies in "the texuality of the histories", such as language, rhetoric, narrative, the methodes of explaining, and so on. On the other hand, the feature of fiction lies in "the historicity of texts", such as political power, ideological, ethical culture, the purpose of writing history, level of understanding, and so on. Finally, the thesis summaries that the narrative of history has four fictional form, they are temperament type, prototype type, symptom type and summary type. Chapter Three, the thesis regards the historical biography of Pre-Tang Dynasty as a soul history, and analyses the surface structure and the deep structure of the soul history. The surface structure includes statements and lyric; the deep structure includes the feeling model of histroy. Chapter Four, the thesis summarizes the poetic feature of the historical biography of Pre-Tang Dynasty, for example, the history of literature, the history of fiction. moreover, it also pointed out the value and the shortcoming of the poetic history. The final part is an epilogue. The point is that the historical biography of Pre-Tang Dynasty is helpful for us to reflect on the shortcoming of banishing "the fact" of New Historicism.