现代文化传媒语境中的新文学史书写

Alternative Title: The New Literature History Writing under the Modern Culture Media Condition

Keyword: 文化传媒 新文学史

Abstract: 本论文从传播学的角度,以胡适的《最近五十年中国之文学》和王瑶的《中国新文学史稿》为审视对象,比较系统地研究了中国现代文化传媒语境对新文学史书写的发生、发展所产生的影响,即用跨学科的研究方法探寻了新文学史书写范式更替的内外因,目的在于通过这种多学科交叉研究方法的尝试,来寻求新的途径以丰富文学史研究的肌质与血脉。 本论文上下两篇分别论述了不同特质传媒语境中的胡适与王瑶的新文学史书写。 上篇主要内容为:第一节追述了中国早期现代文化传媒漫长屈辱的发展历程及其传媒语境强烈的民族国家色彩,认为知识分子逐渐掌控现代文化传媒话语权的事实,为志在从文化层面上改造中国的胡适提供了在政治和学术之间两难选择的最佳出路,即通过学术议政;第二节分析了西学借助现代文化传媒之力成为时代显学的原因,西学之一的文学史作为民族想象的最佳载体,也随之舶入中国,为中国新文学史很早进入历史书写提供了理论依据;第三节论证了现代文化传媒的把关、过滤作用使进化论成为民族国家自强的精神支柱,其新陈代谢的观点为新文学史书写提供了合法性,所以必然成为胡适新文学史书写的首选;第四节探讨了维新时期的白话报刊高潮对五四白话运动具有蓄势功能,而《新青年》的催孕作用,使白话文运动最终获得了权威性,为新文学史的确立提供了前提和保证;小结在前四节的基础上概括了现代传媒语境中胡适书写新文学史的开山意义和不足之处。 下篇则分三节:第一节使用传播学“沉默的螺旋”原理,剖析了新中国传媒语境的特点,及其对个人学术见解的表达产生的影响;第二节通过王瑶书写《中国新文学史稿》上下册的过程分析,论证了高度集中、纯化的党化传媒潜入书写中,深刻地影响了五十年代现代文学研究的格局;第三节具体解析了王瑶因其书写在新中国传媒语境中的遭遇,进一步追寻现代传媒在文学史书写中的意义;小结则通过王瑶与胡适不同境遇以及文学史文本特点的比较,指出进一步思考如何正确利用和控制媒介,对学术活动全面健康的发展,有重要意义;面对传媒的压力和冲击,探询如何维持学术研究自身严肃性也应提上日程。

Other Abstract: By analyzing the Chinese Literature of Later 50 Years of Hu Shi and the brief history of New Chinese literature of Wang Yao, the effect of Chinese modern culture media on and the occurrence and development of new literature writing is studied in this paper systematically from the aspect of communication. Namely, in order to find a new way to enrich the research of new literature, the external and internal causes of alternation of new Chinese literature history writing paradigm is studied using the method of spanning subjects. The new Chinese literature history writings of Hu Shi and Wang Yao under different media conditions are discussed respectively in two segments of this paper. There are four parts in the upper segment. That the long and humiliatory developing history of forepart Chinese modern culture media and its obligation to the nation is traced back in the first part. And it is deemed that the clerisy gradually controlled the right of modern culture media provides a best choice between politics and scholarism for Hu Shi whose ambition is to reform Chinese from cultural aspect, viz. debating upon the politics by academic activity. In the second part, the reason why the western scholarism became notable scholarism via modern culture media is analyzed. And the literature history was introduced into China with it as the best carrier of the imagination of a nation. The third part discusses how the hold and filtration effect of modern culture media makes the evolution theory become the spirituous backbone of our nation. The viewpoint of its metabolism offers validity for the new culture history writing, and then it is the necessary choice for Hu Shi’s new culture history writing consequentially; In the last part of upper segment, the fact that the climax of colloquialism newspaper running prepared for the Wu Si colloquialism movement is expatiated. Under the direct effect of the magazine named New Youth, the colloquialism movement got its authority at last, then the precondition and guarantee is offered for the establishment of new literature history. The significance and limitation of new literature history writing of Hu Shi under the condition of modern media is narrated at last based on the forenamed also. Using the theory of the Spiral of Silence, the effect of media on the research of literature history is analyzed by narrating the process and the suffering of Wang Yao’s new literature history writing. To keep the independence of sch...