乌克兰汉语教学中媒介语使用情况调查研究——以乌克兰卢甘斯科国立大学孔子学院为研究中心

Alternative Title: Research on Instructional Language Use in Chinese Teaching in Ukraine——based on the research in the Confucius Institute at Luhansk Taras Shevchenko National University

Keyword: 对外汉语教学媒介语 可理解性输入 情感过滤 语言迁移

Abstract   媒介语相关问题的研究在对外汉语教学中一直都备受瞩目,本论文对前人的相关研究进行总结,在有关理论的指导下对乌克兰卢甘斯科国立大学孔子学院在读学生及在任汉语教师及志愿者教师进行问卷调查,最终得出结论:媒介语的使用在对外汉语教学中有一定的作用,既不能过分夸大其重要性,也不能忽视其在教学过程中所起到的积极作用。教师在教学过程中应该整合学习者母语和汉语两种语言各自的优势,合理地使用母语作为媒介语来优化学习环境,促进教学任务的完成。    研究外语教学发展的历史我们可以发现:自语法翻译法衰落之后,随后的教学法大都强调将目的语作为教学主流,在教学过程中尽量避免母语及通用媒介语(英语)的使用。本论文在对外语教学相关理论分析的基础上进行实际调查,进一步论证了媒介语在对外汉语课堂教学中的积极作用。本调查以Krashen的可理解性输入理论和情感过滤理论、语言迁移理论以及偏误分析理论为理论基础,结合实践教学案例,证实了媒介语在教学中所具备的不可忽略的积极作用。在实践教学中,本课题对乌克兰卢甘斯科国立大学孔子学院在读学生及在任汉语教师及志愿者教师分别进行问卷调查及访谈,收集了数据并进行统计分析,最后得出结论:无论是教师还是学生都承认媒介语的存在在对外汉语教学中有一定的意义,应该在坚持适度的原则上合理地使用,发挥其积极作用,促进教学活动的进行。最后,本文作者通过对收集来的数据进行分析,在相关理论基础支持的前提下对媒介语的使用提出合理的建议,希望收集到的这些数据及建议能够对对外汉语教学事业的发展提供一定的帮助。

Other Abstract  The study of instructional languages has been attracting much attention in Teaching Chinese as a Foreign Language (TCFL). The thesis summarizes the previous research, and draws a conclusion under the relevant theory by the questionnaire survey of the students learning Chinese, Chinese language teachers and volunteers in the Confucius Institute at Luhansk Taras Shevchenko National University. It concludes that instructional languages play a certain role in TCFL, the importance of which cannot be exaggerated and ignored. Therefore, teachers should integrate the native language and Chinese in the teaching process, with the reasonable use of the mother tongue as a instructional language to optimize the learning environment and to complete teaching. In the development history of foreign language teaching, we can see that after the decline of the grammar-translation method, most of the subsequent teaching methods stressed the target language as a teaching mainstream, avoiding the use of the mother tongue and the common instructional language (i.e. English) in the teaching process. The thesis on the base of the foreign language teaching theories carries out practical surveys and demonstrates the positive role of the instructional languages in TCFL. Theoretically, the positive role of instructional languages is confirmed by combining researches on Krashen's theory of comprehensible input and affective filter hypothesis, language transfer theories and Error Analysis, with practices in teaching. Practically, the conclusion is drawn by the data and statistical analysis from the questionnaires and interviews of the students learning Chinese, Chinese language teachers and volunteers in the Confucius Institute at Luhansk Taras Shevchenko National University. All the students and teachers have to admit that instructional languages mean a lot in foreign language teaching. We should adhere to the principle of proportionality and rational use to promote the teaching activities. Finally, the author through the analysis of the data, on the basis of relevant theories, puts up with the reasonable use of instructional languages and hopes the data and suggestions can do some help in TCFL development.