泰国学习者汉语介词习得过程研究

Alternative Title: The Study On the Thai Speaker's Acquisition Process of Chinese Prepositions

Keyword: 泰国学习者 汉语介词 习得过程 偏误

Abstract

介词是汉语中一个常用封闭词类,是对外汉语教学的一个重难点,加强介词教学至关重要。目前对泰国学习者汉语介词习得的相关研究还很少,已有研究多集中于双语的介词对比及对学习者的介词偏误分析。所以本文侧重于对泰国学习者的介词习得过程作动态研究。本文对泰国学习者作文语料中31个常用介词进行统计分析,发现随着汉语水平的提高,泰国学习者对介词选择的正确率不断提高,同时对介词的使用更加灵活,介词词频逐渐接近汉语母语者。而作为对比组的欧美学习者(英语母语者)对汉语介词的习得过程也呈现出了同样的特点和规律,由此可见外国学习者的汉语及介词使用处于发展状态,通过合理的教学安排可以加速留学生语言水平的提高。

通过偏误分析,本文发现介词结构的句法功能、介词的搭配等问题对外国学习者来说较为困难,但介词的词义更是目前教学中常常被忽视的部分。针对介词习得的困难,泰国学习者和欧美学习者采用了不同的策略,泰国学习者更倾向于保守地使用自己有把握的介词,而欧美学习者乐于试错,同时两个群体在不同阶段都采取了套用句型和利用排比的回避策略。

最后本文建议教师在教学中应当有针对性地制定教学计划,让教学内容与学生的语言发展阶段相适应。在具体教学手段上应通过适当的变换练习提高学生灵活使用介词的能力,另外不仅要对介词的一般结构规律加强教学,也要适度增加具体介词的对比和搭配训练,注重介词的词义教学,可以将词汇教学与写作教学有机地结合起来,同时引导学生采取适合自己的学习和写作策略。

Other Abstract

The prepositions is a commonly used closed part of speech in Chinese and also a difficulty in teaching Chinese to speakers of other languages. Strengthening the teaching of prepositions is very important. Currently there are just a few studies on the Thai speakers’ acquisition of Chinese prepositions. However, these studies mostly focus on the comparison of prepositions between Chinese and Thai or focus on the errors that Thai speakers made. So this thesis chose to do the dynamic study on the Thai speakers’ acquisition process of Chinese prepositions. This thesis counted and analyzed 31 commonly used prepositions in corpora of native Thai speakers. Based on the result this thesis find that with their advance in Chinese, the Thai speakers get a higher correct rate in choosing prepositions. They can use prepositions more flexibility and the frequency of preposition in their language is approaching the frequency of native Chinese speakers. And the same Characteristics and law are found in native English speakers as control group. These phenomenons shows that students’ ability in using Chinese and Chinese preposition is in a developing state and appropriate teaching arrangement could accelerate the development of students’ language skills.

Through error analysis, it can be said that some problems such as Syntactic function of prepositional structure and Collocations of prepositions are quite difficult for foreign students, and the word meanings of prepositions are usually and easily overlooked. Thai speakers and English speakers also take different strategies to learn Chinese prepositions. Thai speakers tend to use prepositions which they are certain conservatively while English speakers are willing to use new word as trial and error. Besides, both Thai speakers and English speakers take the avoidance strategy such as using same sentence pattern and application of parallelism in different stages.

So this thesis suggests that teachers should make targeted teaching plans so the classes can suit students’ level better. As for specific teaching methods, effective Transformation training helps students use prepositions more flexibility. At the same time, teachers should not only emphasize teaching common grammar laws and  structures about prepositions, but also need strengthen the training of comparing and collocation about prepositions while explain word meanings properly to students. Teachers could combine the word teaching and writing teaching and teach students how to choose Learning strategies and writing strategies which suit them better.