泰国小学生汉语教材差异性研究--以《体验汉语》《快乐学中文》为例

Alternative Title: The differences of Chinese language learning textbooks in primary education in Thailand: A Comparison between Experiencing Chinese and Happy Learning Chinese

Keyword: 泰国 小学生 汉语教材 比较分析

Abstract: 十年以前,泰国的汉语课程大部分只在培训班内开设,条件好的家庭才能报相应的培训班进行学习,帮助孩子到国外留学。而今天,泰国教育部非常重视汉语教育,还制定了相关政策以促进相关学校汉语学习课程的开设,使全国的学生都能接触到汉语和中国文化。在汉语教学中,如何让学生把学过的知识在生活中得到应用,让学生感到学习第二语言不再是艰难无趣的事情,其中一个非常重要的问题就是教材的选用,因此本论文以教材为切入点来探析泰国汉语教学中存在的问题。到目前为止泰国的汉语教学课程仍没有统一的教材使用标准,教材的选取和使用都以各个学校视自己的条件和情况而定。以小学汉语教学为例,大部分的公立学校选取了中国国家汉办和泰国教育部编写合作的《体验汉语》系列教材,而大部分私立学校使用的则是泰国另一套汉语教材——《快乐学中文》。本论文以这两套汉语教材作为研究对象,进行比较分析,通过其中的优劣对比帮助泰国学生选择更适合自己的汉语教材,也对泰国的汉语教材选用提出一些建议。文章内容主要分为四部分: 第一部分 主要介绍本文的选题意义,泰国汉语教育现状,泰国使用的汉语教材和已有研究成果综述; 第二部分介绍两套汉语教材简介。 第三部分是对《体验汉语》与《快乐学中文》的编写结构进行了比较分析。 第四部分是对教材的对比比较,分为:教材的编写原则分析,词汇比较分析和练习系统比较分析三个部分。

Other Abstract: Over the past 10 years, Chinese language learning education in Thailand had been exclusively based on tutorials after class. Historically, the Chinese language in Thailand was not only unpopular but also unaffordable. Therefore, Chinese education was limited to only wealthy family who could afford the tuition fee. In fact, some parents sent their children to study abroad. Recently, however, Thailand’s Ministry of Education has stressed the importance of Chinese language education and has developed relevant policy emphasizing Chinese language learning curriculum in schools in order to facilitate student learning and promote access to knowledge about China and its language and culture. When Chinese language teaching is concerned, it is important to ask how we can equip students with knowledge, how we can enable them to use what they learn in real life situations and how we can make second language learning fun. Without doubt, selecting appropriate textbook for learners remains an important issue in language pedagogy. Based on such rationale, the current project presents the analysis of Chinese textbooks used in Thailand with the belief that it should serve as a starting point in solving the problem of Chinese language learning in Thailand. The Chinese language learning curriculum in Thailand is subject to alteration. The use of textbooks depends heavily on different circumstances of difference schools. While “Experiencing Chinese”, the textbook authorized by the “Hanban” office, has been chosen by most government primary schools, "Happy Learning Chinese" has been preferred by private schools. Therefore, this study chose these two sets of textbooks for analysis of their academic advantages and disadvantages. This work is believed to be beneficial for Thai learners as it may help them select appropriate textbooks for their study. This thesis is divided into five sections: The first section presents the statement of problems, background of current Chinese language learning in Thailand, the use of Chinese language learning textbooks in Chinese education in Thailand and related studies. The second section provides the detail of the two sets of textbooks. The third section is concerned with analysis of the structure of the two sets of textbooks. The forth section is an analysis of the two sets of textbooks and is broken into three parts: analysis of the principle of textbook writing, analysis of vocabulary comparison and analysis of exercises used in t...