试论儿童文学在儿童对外汉语阅读材料中的选用

Alternative Title: On Feasibilities of Children’s Literature as Reading Materials for Children Learning Chinese as a Second Language

Keyword: 儿童文学 对外汉语 阅读

Abstract: 对外汉语教学经历了半个多世纪的发展,在理论与实践两方面都已经取得了巨大的成就。随着“汉语热”的持续升温,逐渐呈现出学习者年龄越来越小的趋势。国外许多中小学都开设了汉语课程,然而与成年人的对外汉语教学研究相比,在儿童对外汉语教学这个领域,还存在着明显的不足。目前所收集到的儿童对外汉语教材以及相关研究的论文来看,其关注点基本上为教学理念、教材编写、课堂技巧、语音、语法、词汇等分项教学理论,对于海外儿童汉语阅读方面的研究几乎没有任何文献可寻。但是儿童阅读在儿童第二语言学习中的作用是至关重要的,而与儿童阅读息息相关的则是儿童文学。本研究主要采用了理论探讨、数量统计等方法,以部分儿童文学作品以及儿童汉语教材中编者编写的作品为研究对象,从理论上分析了儿童文学是否能够符合儿童认知发展规律以及儿童第二语言习得规律,从案例上讨论了儿童文学的选用原则,以期填补儿童对外汉语在阅读研究方面的空白,并为儿童文学作品与儿童对外汉语教学的研究提供借鉴和参考。

Other Abstract: The teaching of Chinese as a second language(TCSL) has achieved great success both on the research of the theory and the practice through half of centuries. As the Chinese learning is becoming more and more popular, the learner group has been expanded to the young. Yet comparing to the research of TCSL on adults, the research of TCSL on children is insufficient. From what we have collected, we can find that the major studies have been focused on the teaching technique, textbook, teaching theories, but the research on Chinese reading for overseas children has been left without anyone to care for it although it plays a vital important role in the second language learning of children. Since the children literature is interrelated with the children reading, the study was made by analyzing the children literature articles in some of the children Chinese learning textbooks to see whether the children literature is suitable for Chinese learning or not and some principles of selecting the children literature has been put forward as well.