人类学文学写作理论与实践——以潘年英的创作为例

Alternative Title: The Theory and Practice of Writing Ethnography with Literature Forms—Exemplified by Pan NianYing’s Creations

Keyword: 人类学的表述危机 人类学的文学写作 潘年英的创作 不浪费的人类学

Abstract: 20世纪60年代,后现代主义的反思思潮席卷整个西方思想界,人类学也在所难免。传统人类学从研究对象到表述方式都遭到了后现代主义人类学的清算。至上世纪80年代,“写文化”论争对民族志文本的创作和修辞的关注更是极大地削弱了传统民族志的权威模式,人类学家也从社会整体的理论建构转而强调对自我情感和个体观念的探究。但传统人类学单调的学理论证已无法实现对直觉体悟的表述,而以往被排除于正统科学合法库之外的文学的理论方法和表现方式恰好可以成为客观化描述的一种补充。国内文学人类学家潘年英至始至终将文学的表现手法贯穿于其人类学的表述中,他的创作以多样的文体形式和优美的文笔真实地记述了黔东南发展的历史与现状,同时作品也成功地传达了他对黔东南传统文化消逝的忧思,以及文化保护与发展的理念。 本文分三个部分对人类学的文学写作理论与实践加以论说,通过对潘年英人类学文学写作系列作品的分析,探讨了以文学形式表达人类学思想的客观性和可行性。第一部分讲述人类学表述文学化发生的历史语境,介绍国内文学人类学的发展及其人类学文学写作实践的情况。第二部分详细解读潘年英人类学文学写作的系列作品。《扶贫手记》是潘年英最早的一部文学人类学作品,它以其优美的文笔和浓郁的文化深思叙述了作者一年的扶贫经历。“人类学笔记系列”描写了一种少数边缘文化的生长和凋落,作品中挥之不去的挽歌情调寄予着潘年英面对现代化冲击下传统文化消亡的沉痛哀思。“田野笔记系列”以纪实性的文字和直观形象的图像真实地记录了潘年英在黔东南考察的经历。结语部分论证了人类学文学写作的可行性,提出人类学的表述应不拘于专业的学术论著,而应根据不同的研究要求采取相应的抒写形式。

Other Abstract: Under the influence of postmodernism, a current of reflection swept through the whole western academic circles in 60s of 20th century. Anthropology also was inevitable suffered query from research subjects to expression modes by postmodernist anthropology. In 80s of last century, the debate of “writing culture” concerned with the creation of ethnographic texts and rhetorical, which is greatly weakened the authority of the traditional mode of ethnography, and anthropologists try to change their work from theoretical framework of the society as a whole to exploration of egoistic sentiments and individual ideas. However, the traditional anthropological monotonic doctrinal demonstration has been unable to achieve representation on intuition and inspiration, the theoretical and expressional methods of literature could become a supplement on objective descriptions. Domestic literary anthropologist Pan NianYing has applying literary expression methods through his all anthropological works. His creations adopted diverse literary forms and an elegant style gave a realistic account on history and current situation of the development of Southeast Guizhou. At the same time, his works also successfully conveyed concern on the disappearing of traditional cultures and his concepts about cultural protection and development. This paper in three parts discussed the theory and practice of writing ethnography with literature forms, and researched into the objectivity and viability of the way expressing anthropology ideas with literature forms by analyzing Pan NianYing’s creations. The first part related history context in which literary representation of anthropology thoughts occurred, and introduced the development of domestic literary anthropology and practice situation of writing ethnography with literature forms. The second part interpreted Pan NianYing’s series anthropology works written with literary forms in detail. Notes of Aiding the Poor is the earliest works of literary anthropology by Pan NianYing, which narrated Pan NianYing’s experience of poverty alleviation in a year by an elegant style and a deep thought in culture. Series of Anthropology Notes described the growth and fall of a minority and marginal culture, elegiac sentimentalism occupied in works conveyed his worried thought of the vanish of traditional culture by the impact of modernization. Series of Fieldwork Notes truthfully recorded Pan NianYing’s investigation experience in the Southeast of...