全身反应法在格鲁吉亚中小学汉语教学中的应用研究―—以第比利斯99中学为例

Alternative Title: The Study of Total Physical Response Applying to Chinese Teaching for Georgian Pupils

Keyword: 全身反应法 格鲁吉亚 中小学 汉语教学

Abstract: 近年来,格鲁吉亚学习汉语的人数逐年增多,尤其是越来越多的中小学生加入到了汉语学习的队伍中。截至2016年初,第比利斯共有22所学校主动要求开设汉语课,汉语教学在格鲁吉亚正走上稳步发展的路途。 为了研究汉语教学在格鲁吉亚的开展情况,本研究以第比利斯公立99中学汉语教学为研究对象,结合中小学生的身心特点,本人在课堂教学中尝试运用全身反应法进行教学,并进行记录、观察和访谈。全身反应法也称为“直接式沟通教学法”,该教学法企图通过肢体活动来教授语言,遵循“听—理解—说”的顺序,强调“理解”的重要性。通过对在格中小学汉语教师志愿者和各中小学汉语学习者发放调查问卷,本人发现全身反应教学法在第比利斯各中小学汉语教学中有不同程度的使用,而且学生对于该教学法的反馈良好。 由于第比利斯各中小学教学点的汉语教师所教授的学生都是汉语初级水平的中小学生,为了使学生在汉语课堂上保持兴趣,在授课过程中引入全身反应法进行教学,旨在创造一种轻松愉快的学习氛围,以免学生在遇到难点时退缩甚至放弃。通过这一方法在实际案例中的运用,学生的积极性有了显著的提高,孩子们也越来越享受汉语课堂。 然而,必须指出的是,在运用全身反应法时,教师仍需要注意在课前做好充足准备,预想课堂相关环节。在授课过程中,多与其他教学法配合使用,并灵活调整课堂上全身反应法的教学模式及使用程度,真正做到取长补短,因地制宜。同时,对于汉语初级水平的格鲁吉亚中小学生来说,教师的指导作用必不可少。这样,在有秩序又轻松愉快的课堂环境里,学生便会主动积极地参与到汉语学习中,真正意义上达到“乐学”汉语的境界。

Other Abstract: In recent years, the number of Chinese learners in Georgia increases year by year. Especially the growing number of Georgian pupils, by early 2016, 22 schools in Tbilisi offered to set up Chinese language courses, Chinese language teaching in Georgia has been on the road of steady development. In order to study the condition of the Chinese language teaching in Georgia, the present study takes the Chinese language teaching of Tbilisi 99 public school as the object, and combines with the physical and psychological characteristics of students. I try to teach Chinese by using Total Physical Response, and at the same time, I will record, observe the students and talk with them as well. Total Physical Response, also known as "direct communication teaching", which attempts to teach language through physical activity, follows the order of "listen - understand - say" and emphasize the importance of "understanding". Through the questionnaires aiming at volunteer Chinese teachers and Chinese learners of different primary and secondary schools in Georgia, we find that most volunteer Chinese teachers use this kind of teaching method more or less, and the feedback of this teaching method is good. Since most Chinese learners of primary and secondary schools in Tbilisi are elementary level students, to enable students to maintain interest in the Chinese language classroom, introducing Total Physical Response in the teaching process, aiming at creating a relaxed and pleasant learning atmosphere, in case students will give up or hold back when they meet some difficulties. Through using this teaching method, the enthusiasm of students has been significantly improved, and more and more children begin to enjoy Chinese class. However, it must be pointed out that, in the use of Total Physical Response, teachers still need to be well prepared before class, expect the related links of class. In the process of teaching, teacher should use Total Physical Response combining with other teaching methods, and adjust the teaching mode and the extent use of Total Physical Response, truly learn from each other and combine with local conditions as well. Meanwhile, for Georgian Chinese elementary level students, the guiding role of the teacher is essential. Thus, in an orderly and pleasant classroom environment, students will take an active part in Chinese learning, and approach to the realm of "Learn Happily" in the true sense.