Alternative Title: Study on Light Tone

Keyword: 普通话 方言 轻声

Abstract: 本文对普通话中的轻声现象进行了全面的总结,并归纳了方言区轻声的类型和特点。关于普通话轻声的性质,本文认为,目前争论的“变调说”和“轻音说”,并非根本对立的两种观点,二者只是研究视角不同。从声学性质来看,决定轻声的语音要素不是音强,音长和音高对轻声的形成起了重要作用。本文把轻声词分类的角度归纳为形式和功能,并尽可能完全地概括了轻声词的范围和作用。通过比较1979年版和2002年版《现代汉语词典》中轻声词收录情况的差别,本文认为,轻声词呈增长趋势。本文还提出了轻声词规范的具体意见,认为轻声词的规范应注重语音的发展,以普通话的口语为基础,并兼顾方言。方言区的轻声,根据决定轻声调值的因素不同,分为四种情况:轻声调值取决于前重读音节单字调,轻声调值由本音节的单字调决定,轻声调值跟二者都有关,轻声调值跟二者都无关。根据轻声音节调值是否轻短、是否存在调类归并,分为调值的轻声、调类的轻声和调值调类的轻声。方言中的轻声前变调现象,往往是同一调类的字古调值来源不同的体现。对轻声问题方方面面的探讨,使我们对普通话及方言中的轻声现象有了系统的了解和清晰的认识。

Other Abstract: This thesis makes a summary of light tone phenomena in mandarin, and sums up the types and features of light tones in Chinese dialects. Concerning the nature of light tones in mandarin, this thesis concludes, two debating theories, sandhi theory and atonic theory, are not contrary at all, but out of different angles. In terms of the acoustic nature, the salient phonetic elements that determine light tones are duration and pitch, but not intensity. The views of classifying the light-tone-words are summed up into form and function in this thesis. The range and function of light-tone-words are summarized as complete as possible.After comparing the light-tone-words in the 1979 edition Modern Chinese Dictionary with that in the 2002 edition, this thesis concludes that the number of light-tone-words shows an upward tendency.This thesis also put forward concrete suggestion on light-tone-words normalization. The normalization of light-tone-words should pay attention to the sound change, base on spoken mandarin, and give consideration to Chinese dialects.Depend on what determine the pitchvalue of light tone, the light tones in dialects can be divided into four types: light tone whose pitchvalue is determined by the toneme of the former stressed syllable, light tone whose pitchvalue is determined by the toneme of the light tone itself, light tone whose pitchvalue relates to the two tonemes mentioned above, light tone whose pitchvalue hasn’t relation to the two tonemes mentioned above. Depend on whether the pitch of light–tone-syllable is light and short, whether there is merger of toneme, the light tones in dialects can be divided into pitchvalue light tone, toneme light tone and pitchvalue toneme light tone. Sandhi-forms of the former syllable in light-tone-words often show the different pitchvalue origins of the same toneme characters. Discussion of the features of light tones give us a systematic and clear understanding about light tones in mandarin as well as in Chinese dialects.