纳博科夫的传记形象研究——以《说吧,记忆!》和《纳博科夫传》为对象

Alternative Title: Research on the Biography Image of Nabokov-Speak, Memory and The Biography of Nabokov

Keyword: 纳博科夫 博伊德 传记形象 形象建构

Abstract: 在纳博科夫的传记中,最为人所熟知的莫过于他本人的自传《说吧,记忆!》和博伊德的《纳博科夫传:俄罗斯时期(上下)》《纳博科夫传:美国时期(上下)》。前者体现出了纳博科夫对自我的形象建构,后者体现了传记作家博伊德对纳博科夫的形象建构。两部作品中勾勒出的纳博科夫形象相得益彰,对读者产生了巨大影响,为各个层次的读者理解纳博科夫刻画了基本轮廓,关注纳博科夫形象的研究者更是难以绕开这两部作品。因此,论文以以上两部作品为研究对象,首先,分析两部作品中的纳博科夫形象分别具有怎样的特点;其次,探究两位作者之所以塑造如此形象的主观意图;再次,阐明他们之间的互相契合之处;最后,考察他们笔下的纳博科夫对读者建构纳博科夫形象产生了怎样的影响。

Other Abstract: In the biographies of Nabokov, the best known are two books. One is his autobiography Speak, Memory! .The other one is Nabokov Biography written by Boyd. The former embodies Nabokov's self-image construction; the letter reflects Boyd’s construction about Nabokov's image. The two works outline Nabokov’s image together, have a great impact on readers, describe the basic profiles of Nabokov for all levels of readers, as well as the researchers. Therefore, this paper focus on the two works above. Firstly, to analyze characteristics of Nabokov's image in the two works respectively .Secondly, to explore the subjective intent of two authors when they shaped the images .Thirdly, to clarify the similarities between them. Finally, to examine the effect which the image of Nabokov had on readers.