民间鬼神信仰与中国社会

Alternative Title: The popular beliefs in ghosts and gods to Chinese society

Keyword: 民间鬼神信仰 中国古代社会 中国当代社会

Abstract: 民间鬼神信仰在传统中国社会有悠久历史,它不仅对古人影响深刻而久远,而且影响着当代人的生活。它在民俗文化中有十分重要的位置,向来是民俗学、宗教学、社会学、文化人类学等学科的重要研究对象。 民间鬼神信仰产生的根本原因有其社会根源。原始社会生产力低,人民受自然力的压迫与支配,他们为控制那些支配他们生活的自然物而创造了鬼神。阶级社会中,统治阶级为加强对劳动人民的统治而册封许多鬼神,并增加鬼神的社会属性和功能,而劳动人民也希望通过祭祀等行为讨得鬼神的欢心,使之保护自己能平安生活。其次,还有人类自身力量的匮乏、他们对宇宙的神秘感觉以及超自然力量的神秘参与等人类自身思想上的根源。随着社会发展,阶级分化,鬼神界也随着出现等级秩序,成为社会现实的翻版。 民间鬼神信仰作为传统文化的一部分,流传至今。一方面,它具有宗教学、历史学、民族学、民俗学、心理学、社会学、人类学、美学、旅游学等方面价值。另一方面,它在当代社会毒害着人们的思想,甚至动摇着地方基层政权组织,同时,它在本质上也与科学相对立。在我国当前的现代化进行过程中,人们接受了新观念、新思想,也会去对民间鬼神信仰进行全面、科学的反思,并在此基础上对民间鬼神信仰文化进行批判地继承,使之有利于我国当前的现代化建设。

Other Abstract: The popular beliefs in ghosts and gods have a long history in traditional China and have become the researching target of both folklore and culture-anthropology, which exerts tremendous impact on both ancient and modern people and have played an important part in popular culture. The basic reason of causing belief in ghosts and gods has its social backgrounds. Firstly, in primitive society with low productivity, people created ghosts and gods in order to control the nature who governing their living and life. Secondly, in class society, the ruling class created ghosts and gods not only to strengthen their governing but also enhance its social attribute and function. The laboring people wished to be blessed by worshipping the ghosts and gods. Thirdly, because of lacking nature power of human being, so the mystery from both universe and supernatural power also gave rise to the creation of ghosts and gods. As the social development and class differentiation, the world of ghost and gods appeared classes order. As a section of traditional culture, in nowadays, beliefs in ghosts and gods have beard enormous value in many fields, such as religion, history, ethnology, psychology, sociology, anthropology, aesthetics, tourism and so on. At one time, it has given negative influence on people in eroding people minds, undermining local authority organizations and going against science. But, in the process of currently social modernization, we may, from the viewpoint of our own interest, put the ghost-god belief into much more meditation on science or all-round fields and constant critique or inheritance, which will surely do great contribution to Chinese modernization.