媒介环境学视野下的中国文艺气质

Alternative Title: On the Features of Chinese Literature from the Perspective of Media Ecology

Keyword: 媒介环境学 文艺气质 口语文化 书面文化 后现代

Abstract: 媒介环境学的创生为文学理论研究提供了新的视角,而社会文化语境的差异使中西方世界的媒介环境有着丰富的异质性。在中国特色媒介环境变迁及其促成的思维模式作用下,中国文学艺术的发展呈现出别具魅力的文艺气质。 首先,会意的、非拼音的汉字较好地维持了人类感官系统的平衡。汉字意识中的“整体知觉场”,而不是拼音头脑里的逻辑序列和线性结构,促成了古代中国口语心理动态强烈的、辉煌的文学成果。 其次,文字技术在中国社会的内化,经历了一个漫长的历史过程。繁体汉字的笨重促成了“言文分离”现象和雅俗文学的分流;活字印刷虽未引发中国的“谷登堡革命”,却使得市民文学不断繁荣;近代以来,机械印刷和汉字拼音最终使书面文化取得绝对优势,文学开始走向现代性。 然而,印刷技术能量才刚全面爆发,就面临着电子媒介的严重冲击和瓦解。电子媒介主宰的、全新的符号-感知环境又刺激了许多新奇独特的文化现象,触发了文学场域的媒介狂欢。当今中国处于空前复杂的多重媒介环境之下,旧媒介、新媒介、新新媒介等多种媒介的共存、互渗与组合,使得当代社会文化日渐呈现后现代性的特征,文学面临着突围与抉择出路的双重使命。

Other Abstract: The emergence of Media Ecology Theory provides a fresh insight into literary study. And differences in socio-cultural context cause a wide divergence of media ecology between China and the Occident. The development of Chinese literature shows glamorous and distinguishing features, owing to its unique media ecology with Chinese characteristics. First of all, Chinese characters, which are associative and non-alphabetical, manage to keep human perceptual system in balance. The integrity of perceptual field embodied in Chinese character, rather than the linear structure and logic sequence of alphabetic writing, contributes to the vivid accomplishment of ancient Chinese literature which is characterized by verbal psycho-dynamics. Second, it takes tens of centuries for Chinese society to technologize its hieroglyphic words. The intricacy of traditional full-form characters brings about the separation of oral and literary language, and hence highbrow and popular literature. Though the invention of typography fails to stir such a violent revolution as in the West, to a certain extent, it facilitates the prosperity of popular literature in ancient China. Since late Qing dynasty, with the spread of typography and Chinese phonetic alphabet, literacy gradually gains an overwhelming superiority, and literature grows into modernity in Chinese society. However, printing media, which just comes into drastic bursts of energy, has yet been exposed to the serious impact and deconstruction of electronic media. E-media’s brand new symbolic-perceptual environment stirs various unique cultural phenomena, and triggers the mass carnival in literature field. With the coexistence and combination of old media, new media and even new-new media, China’s media ecology has become unprecedentedly multiple; and Chinese contemporary literature, which shows a tendency to post-modern, is on the horns of a genuine dilemma.