马原先锋小说研究

Alternative Title: On Ma Yuan's Avant-Garde Fiction

Keyword: 马原 先锋小说 现代性 元小说 神秘主义 悖论

Abstract: 本文从现代性视角出发,以马原20世纪80年代先锋小说为研究对象,运用西方元小说理论分析马原小说文本,研究马原小说元小说叙事艺术的实践特征,剖析其小说神秘主义精神走向的哲学渊源和文学实践。在此基础上,探讨马原先锋小说在艺术创作理念、写作姿态和文本表现等方面存在的矛盾和困境,从创作角度研究马原文学创作和现代主义文学在中国曲折发展的历史经验。首先概述马原先锋小说发展、文学史地位、国内外研究现状以及本论文研究采取的研究方法。其次梳理本论文涉及的现代性等概念,分析现代主义、后现代主义思潮与现代主义与后现代主义文学之间的关系,探析马原先锋小说生成的时代成因。第三部分论述马原小说创作的演变过程。第四部分分析元小说理论及其内涵,进一步研究西方元小说与马原小说的区别与联系。第六部分追溯神秘主义与中国当代文学的关系渊源,探讨马原小说神秘主义的哲学基础及其创作思想和创作实践。第七部分剖析马原小说实践过程中在作家创作观、写作立场、写作实践和文本表现方面的悖论。第八部分概括马原对推进当代小说现代形式发展的具体贡献、文学史意义和历史局限。最后总体考察马原作品整体风貌,总结马原小说对当代文学现代化进程的意义。

Other Abstract: Ma Yuan, one of the most important avant-garde novelists of the contemporary literature in China, has made a valuable contribution to the development of modernist literature in the 1980s. He leads the avant-garde fiction trend and his experimental works have completely overthrown the narrative concept of Chinese contemporary literature. Ma Yuan's pioneering novels are based on the western meta-fiction and show the Chinese writer's self-consciousness and the stylistic awareness. The avant-garde fiction, a clear and unique style of pioneering novel trend leaded by Ma Yuan, overturns the traditional realism literary paradigm and notions. Since Ma Yuan started consciously to focus on the literary form, the Chinese contemporary literature transformed from "what to write"to "how to write" and entered an era of aesthetics. Because of his technological literary creation ideas, artistic skills play a top priority in Ma Yuan's novel writing. Therefore, Ma Yuan has produced many stylistic and experimental works which strongly influenced other writers. But Ma Yuan is not satisfied with the experiment of literary forms in his creation, and he continues to explore the ultimate problems inquiry such as the meaning of life and the existence. The mysticism tendency in terms of themes and connotation for Ma Yuan is both a writing strategy and a mirror of the writer's mental confusion in the 1980s. With regard to the form and contents, Ma Yuan's novels are complex and rich, and his writings provide a panorama of Chinese literary sharp change in the mid-1980s. Focusing on Ma Yuan's experimental novels in the 1980s from the perspective of modernity, this dissertation studies Ma Yuan's fictional texts and his creation practice with the western meta-fiction theory and conclude his Meta fiction narrative style and technology. Meanwhile, the paper notices the spirit of mysticism in Ma Yuan's novels and analyzes their philosophical causes and the historical context. Moreover, the paper studies the conflicts and dilemma among Ma Yuan's creation ideas, writing style and text performance. Hopefully, these studies will help to better understand Ma Yuan's avant-garde fiction and his historical experiment of Chinese modern literature. This dissertation consists of nine parts. The first is about an overview of the significance of Ma Yuan's pioneering novels and their influences in Chinese modernist literature, and also introduces a comprehensive review of research on ...