吕温、柳宗元与中唐《春秋》新经学

Alternative Title: Lü Wen, Liu Zongyuan and New Confucian classics studies of The Spring and Autumn Annals in Middle Tang Dynasty

Keyword: 《春秋》学 中唐 陆淳 吕温 柳宗元

Abstract

本文第一章通过梳理中唐啖、赵、陆《春秋》新经学的主要学术观点,指出其通经致用和大胆疑古的学术追求、以民为本和注重改革的政治理念、考经推理和忠道原情解经方式等,都对其学派成员有着深远影响。 啖助、赵匡在史书中被称为“异儒”,文章的第二章重点从中唐经学转向、好为高论、急功速进、兼采诸家学说、主张天人相分等几方面分析其“异儒”形象,点明新《春秋》学派在经学由汉学转为宋学的过程中起到关键性的导向作用,并指出其学说常常掺杂了诸家学说,特别分析了其异于孔孟以及合于荀子之处,说明新《春秋》学派成员表现出的种种不同,有其思想渊源与时代背景。 本文主要以吕温、柳宗元为例,说明《春秋》新经学对具体文学家和文学风格的影响。第三章通过整理吕温、柳宗元对前代文学以及儒家经典的评价与态度,提炼其文道观念。并通过分析具体作品,指出在反文归质的时代思潮以及《春秋》新经学去华居实宗旨的双重影响下,柳、吕等作家秉持“文为道饰,道为文本”的文道观,提倡宗经复古、文以明道,注重文学的社会功用,反对过于修饰文辞,并将文的概念广泛化,以达到经纬天地、与道相应的地位。 第四章通过总结吕温、柳宗元作品的思想精神与文学风格,说明其作品具有简洁明畅、重视褒贬、义例谨严等特征。并将之渊源追溯到啖、赵、陆的《春秋》新经学,探讨《春秋》义例对其写作模式的影响,说明经学转向与这种文学风格之间的关系。

Other Abstract

By means of sorting out the major academic opinions in the New Confucian Classics Studies of The Spring and Autumn Annals during Middle Tang Dynasty, the first chapter points out its academic pursuit of attaining practical use and dramatic integration with classics, political idea of people oriented and focusing on evolution, and the method of interpreting classics such as reasoning profoundly as well as comprehending emotions by abiding to the connotation of Confucius. All these generate a far reaching influence on the members in the studies.

Dan Zhu and Zhao Kuang were called as “abnormal Confucians” in annals, and the second chapter analyzes this “abnormal Confucians” images from perspectives of direction of Confucian Classics Studies during Middle Tang Dynasty, tendency to brilliant views, combining with theories of other schools and advocating separating nature and human. It expresses that school of The Spring and Autumn Annals plays the guiding role in transiting from Han Confucianism to Sung Confucianism. Meanwhile, this chapter mentions that its theories usually contain theories of other schools. Through analyzing its uniqueness that different from Confucius and Mencius while in accordance with Xuncius, it manifests that the differences presented by members of studies of The Spring and Autumn Annals have their respective ideological origin and historical background.

Based on the examples of, this article mainly illustrates the influence of New Confucian Classics Studies of The Spring and Autumn Annals on specific litterateurs and literary styles. The third chapter extracts clarifies Lü Wen and Liu Zongyuan’s concept of literature and connotation of Confucius via collating their evaluation and attitude toward previous literature as well as Confucian classics. In addition, the analysis of specific works points out that under the dual influence of anti-literature while returning to essence ideological trend and the principle of removing superficial while standing on the practice in New Confucian Classics Studies of The Spring and Autumn Annals, Liu Zongyuan, Lü Wen and other writers upheld the concept of “literature to polish connotation of Confucius and connotation of Confucius lays foundation for literature”. They advocate returning to the origin of Confucian classics, writing to express connotation of Confucius, focusing on the social function of literature, opposing overly modified rhetoric, and broadening the concept of literature so as to achieve the status of responding to connotation of Dao.

On the basis of summarizing the ideological spirit and literary style in Lü Wen and Liu Zongyuan's works, fourth chapter introduces that their works are concise and clear, which attach importance to praise and censure, and set examples rigorously. In terms of ideology, they promote expressing emotions by abiding to the connotation of Confucius, people-oriented, and beneficial to society. Besides, by tracing origins back to New Confucian Classics Studies of The Spring and Autumn Annals, this chapter explores the influence of the case law in The Spring and Autumn Annals on their writing style to explain the relationship between the Confusion Classics transition and this literary style.