论20世纪后二十年家族小说的文化精神

Alternative Title: On Cultural Spirit of the Saga Novels in the Late Twenty Years of 20 Century

Keyword: 20世纪后二十年 家族小说 人物形象 历史重述 文化反思

Abstract: 家族,以其丰富的文化底蕴,悠久的历史传承,成为思考和想象祖辈活动的重要载体,同时也是人类文明演进的“活化石”。家族,同样是中外文学中浓墨重彩描写的文学母题之一。 中国家族小说创作源远流长,在内忧外患的20世纪,家族小说成为展示时代风云变幻和家国命运遭际最具涵盖力的小说类型之一。特别是20世纪80年代中期以来,面对商品经济大潮的冲击和东西思想文化的激烈碰撞,作家站在现代性的立场上,从文化视角切入家族史的抒写,从对传统文化审视与反思中,探索现代人摆脱精神困境的途径。20世纪后二十年的家族小说创作热潮,无论是在思想内容还是叙事方法和技巧上都达到了一个新的高度,铸就了世纪末蔚为壮观的文学景象。 本文侧重于对20世纪后二十年家族小说的文化精神进行探讨。从文化视角切入,从代际、性别、异己视角,突出此时期家族人物形象的嬗变,探析人物塑造转变背后的文化涵义;从个人史、民间史及悲剧史三个方面解析此时期作家重述历史的努力与成就;深入挖掘此时期家族小说中所蕴含的文化反思。一方面寄寓着作家对以家族文化为代表的中华传统文化的焦虑,另一方面在对家、国的反思中呈现出对人性的观照以及重建精神家园的渴望。

Other Abstract: Saga is not only considered as the significant carrier of thinking and imaging the activities of the grandparents , but also regarded as "living fossil" of the human civilization. Chinese saga novel has a long history . In the 20th century, saga novel becomes one of the best novel type to display the change of the era and the fate of the country. Especially since the middle of 1980s, writers stand on the point of modernity to describe the family history from a cultural perspective . The boom of saga novels in the late twenty years of the 20 century reaches a new height no matter in the ideological content , narrative methods or techniques. This thesis focuses on the cultural spirit of the saga novels from the middle of 1980s to the 1990s. The dissertation stresses the evolution of the character image during this period and analysis the cultural connotations. Besides,it summarize the the achievements of history restatement to personal history, folk history and tragedy history through the deconstruction and reconstruction of the history. Moreover ,it digs the deep meaning of the cultural reflection.