论19世纪西方文学“自我分裂”人物母题的特殊类型

Alternative Title: The Special Types of Jekyll and Hyde Motif in the 19th Century Western Literature

Keyword: 19世纪西方文学 自我分裂人物母题 影响研究 原型批评

Abstract: 对自我的探寻是西方文学一以贯之的主题。自我是一个复杂的整体,它兼有灵魂与肉体,天使与恶魔这两个方面。在每一个人的心中,都存在着向上的意愿和堕落的快乐之间的对立和冲突。西方许多作家都热衷于描写自我分裂,特别是在19世纪的西方文学中,“自我分裂”这一人物母题的创作蔚为大观,涌现了不少经典之作。 “自我分裂”人物的塑造包括两种基本形式:一种是描写主人公内心的激烈冲突,本文涉及的主要作品是波德莱尔的《恶之花》。另一种是描写主人公内心冲突的外化或投射,这种形式通常表现了道德上的对立,是一种讽刺。这就是 “自我分裂”人物母题的特殊类型,笔者总结了三种形态:第一种形态为“同貌人”,即面目酷似者、孪生儿或者乔装打扮者。如霍夫曼的《魔鬼的迷魂汤》、爱伦•坡的《威廉•威尔逊》、陀思妥耶夫斯基的《双重人格》。第二种形态为“变形人”,这种形态的作品具有较强的科幻、童话或者寓言色彩。主人公的内心冲突是通过变形体现的,而且变形后的两个人在外形上有较大变化。如史蒂文森的《化身博士》。第三种形态为“镜中镜外人”,这儿的“镜子”是一种泛指,它可以扩展为“影子”、“肖像画”、“水”等追随、描摹、映照主人公的外界事物。如王尔德的《道连•葛雷的画像》。

Other Abstract: Searching for selfhood is a constant theme in western literature. In many writers’ opinions, a self is a divided self or, more precisely, a self that has been divided. Many writers’ works are a study of splitting self in an impassioned concentration especially in the nineteenth century. The nineteenth century western literature is characterized by dualistic psychology. Mostly these works concern the Jekyll and Hyde motif which addresses the deep problems of human life such as doubleness and split personality. The “hybrid nature” of doubles can be represented in a general way or a special way. The general way is exhibiting the fierce inner conflicts within the protagonist .The special way includes three types: firstly, portraying two dichotomous individuals bearing a “physical resemblance” to one another; secondly, metamorphosing the protagonist into another one or even a thing; thirdly, projecting or externalizing the protagonist.