论《长阿含经》的文学性

Alternative Title: On the literariness of Dirghagama-sutra

Keyword: 《长阿含经》 佛教文学 故事 话语 意识形态 修辞的叙事

Abstract: 论文仅以汉译佛教经典《长阿含经》作为研究对象,通过对文本深入的分析,发现《长阿含经》具有丰富的文学性。而这种文学性长期不被国内外学术界重视。针对这种状况,本文联系英美现当代叙事理论和其它相关的社会科学理论对《长阿含经》的文学性进行探讨,为佛教文学的研究迈出尝试性的一步。 本文认为《长阿含经》丰富的文学性更表现在故事、话语以及修辞的叙事上。 人物、事件和背景都是故事的组成部分,《长阿含经》既塑造了功能性人物又塑造了心理性人物。人神兼备的双重品格是人物的基本特征。就所述事件而言,重复事件写尽人生悲欢,迂回曲折的事件互为关联,中心事件隐蔽地传递主题,离题事件则因背离以醒目的方式强化文本的意识形态立场。构筑的背景丰富复杂。虚构的空间艺术独具特色,哲理空间是固体的哲学,它无声的诉说古印度人的思维方式;心理空间将其根基建立在人性的两极善与恶上,从而筑起两座风格迥异的人格大厦。置身不同的权力网中,叙述者对人物话语的控制权各有不同。同时,《长阿含经》还采用修辞的叙事表达意识形态思想。 总之,《长阿含经》具有丰富的文学性,它值得我们注意和研究

Other Abstract: This paper takes the classic Buddhism Dirghagama-sutra as the research object. We found it rich of literariness through in-depth text analysis. But this literariness is not attentioned by the academia for a long term and its research is not concerned by scholars domestic and foreign. In response to this research situation, the paper talks a tentative step for the research for Buddhist literature, through connecting the contemporary Anglo-American narrative theories and other relevant social science theories. It is regarded that the rich literariness of Dirghagama-sutra is expressed in the stories, discourse and the rhetoric of narration. Characters, events, and background are all part of the stories, Dirghagama-sutra shaped both the functional characters and the psychographic ones. The basic characteristics of the figures are the dual characters of both men and gods. Just like the exents mentioned in it, the repetitive events describe all the happiness and sadness in a life, the events in a roundabout way are mutully related, the main events transfer the theme ulteriorly, and the extraneous events highlight the ideology position of text in the obnious form. Its backgrounds are rich and complex. Imaginary space arts show unique characteristics. Philosophic space is solid philosophy and silently hints the way of thinking of ancient Indias. The mental space establishs its foundation on human poles of the good and the evil, thus builds two different personalities. In different power networks, the narrator has different control of discourses of characters. Meanwhile, Dirghagama-sutra uses rhetorical narrations to express the ideological thoughts In short, Dirghagama-sutra is rich of literariness and worthy of our attention and research.