刘宝楠《论语正义》训诂研究

Alternative Title: The Study on Interpretation Terms of Liu Baonan’s "Explanatory note of Analects of Confucius"

Keyword: 刘宝楠 《论语正义》 训诂术语 引书研究

Abstract: 本文共分四章。第一章介绍刘宝楠生平及其著作、成就。第二章对历代《论语》学研究进行梳理、概述。第三章从刘宝楠《论语正义》训释中抽绎出244个训诂术语,分为用以释义的术语(84个)、辨析词义和说明功用属别的术语(58个)、区别古今和说明通语方言的术语(9个)、声训术语和拟音术语(25个)、校勘及修辞术语(68个)五种。探讨每个训诂术语的用法和功能,分析它们出现的语境,发现它们的区别和联系。归纳出刘氏注疏释义广泛全面、兼采前人成果的特点。第四章对刘宝楠《论语正义》引书共计829种进行分类研究。依据所引书目是否为第一手资料分为直接引用书目(664种)、间接引用书目(165种)两大类。再对这两种进行更为详细的区别和分类,分别统计出各自的数目。从而看出刘氏注疏广征博采、注重考据、兼收并蓄、间为己说。第三、四章是本论文写作之重点。

Other Abstract: This article has four chapters. Chapter One: To introduce the life、the writings and the achievement of Liu Baonan(刘宝楠). Chapter Two: To summarize the research and analysis about The Analects of Confucius of all the past dynasties. Chapter Three: To classify 244 terms of critical interpretation of an ancient text(训诂术语) from Liu Baonan’s “Explanatory note of Analects of Confucius”(《论语正义》) into five kinds: “to explain the meaning(84)”、”to differentiate the function of disparity(58)”、”to distinguish and explain the vernacular language between ancient times and the present day(9)”、”to expound the pronunciation(25)”、 “to collate and rhetoric(68)”. The writer put forth effort to probe into usage and function of each critical interpretation, to find their differences and analyze the linguistic context that they appear, at last, to sum up Liu's characteristic of the explanatory note, explain the meaning of a word is extensive and overall and adopting forefathers' achievement. Chapter Four: To classify and study the booklist of Liu Baonan’s “Explanatory note of Analects of Confucius” which have 829 kinds of quotes altogether. Divide these into “quote the booklist directly” (664 kinds), “quote the booklist indirectly” (165 kinds) according to whether the booklist of quotation is the firsthand materials. And then to differentiate and classify the particulars, count the own figures respectively. Thus find out Liu's explanation is wide to seek and widely collect, pay attention to textual criticism, incorporate things of diverse nature, have one's own opinions once in a while. Chapter three, chapter four are focal points of the writing of this thesis.