理查德·舒斯特曼美学思想研究

Alternative Title: A Study on Richard Shusterman’s Aesthetics

Keyword: 实用主义 生活艺术 身体美学 艺术之思

Abstract: 理查德·舒斯特曼作为美国新一代新实用主义的领军人物,在当今的哲学、美学、文化艺术等研究中,占有十分重要的地位。实用主义美学的复兴是美学本身发展的必然,也是后现代文化语境的历史诉求,舒斯特曼在此基础上,对审美经验、艺术、美学以及哲学的再认,为我们更准确、更深入地理解当下的美学现象提供了更科学、更全面的视野。 舒斯特曼美学理论的形成是多方面因素共同促使的结果。在后现代文化语境下,理论话语发生了新的变化,生态美学、环境美学等新的研究领域的出现,对美学核心命题的反思,使得从新的角度和层面去研究美学显得尤为必要和关键。同时,一系列大众审美事件的发生、通俗艺术带来巨大挑战,后现代的消费文化和读图文化,都对我们传统的美学观念和思维反思造成了巨大挑战,艺术终结论此起彼伏,面对这一系列的问题,寻找更有力的美学话语显得尤为紧迫,舒斯特曼的美学思想正是在这样的历史语境中逐渐形成。 纵观舒斯特曼的著述,可以从实用主义、生活、身体三个维度来把握其美学思想。实用主义之维是其美学思想的哲学根基,是对约翰·杜威、理查德·罗蒂等人的实用主义思想进行批判继承的基础上发展而来的,其中经验、身体、解释、有机统一是把握其实用主义美学内涵的关键范畴。也正是在此基础上,舒斯特曼形成了其更为开放的艺术观,其中对通俗艺术的辩护是其重要特征。在实用主义思想的关照下,对生活的关注又是其美学思想的一个重要维度。舒斯特曼对后现代伦理有深入的阐释,对城市美学和生活艺术有独到的见解和批评。这也为我们反思近年来在中国发生的“日常生活审美化”大讨论提供了契机和理论参考。最后,身体之维是舒斯特曼美学思想中最为重要的部分,也是引起中西学者激烈探讨和研究的命题,尤其是身体美学与中国古典哲学的密切关系,既为我们理解舒斯特曼的身体美学提供了本土资源,也为中国美学资源的世界化提供了契机。 总体而言,舒斯特曼的美学思想是极富生命力和阐释力的,也具有鲜明的实践色彩,然其改良主义的乌托邦期望,却在一定程度上使其美学思想蒙上了神秘主义色彩,在理论系统的完善、身体实践的具体操作等方面也还有诸多需要进一步探究完善的部分,其理论层次的划分也有尚待商榷之处。

Other Abstract: As the leading figure of the American new generation of neo-pragmatism,Richard Shusterman occupies an important place in the study of philosophy, aesthetics,culture and art, etc. The renaissance of pragmatism is the necessity of historical development, also the historical appeal of postmodern culture, based on which Richard Shusterman restudied aesthetic experience, art, aesthetics and philosophy, hence provide us with a more scientific and comprehensive view to research the recently aesthetic phenomenon. Shusterman’s aesthetics is the result of a number of factors. Theories have changed in the context of postmodern culture. We have to reconsideration some aesthetic propositions. Popular arts have challenged the traditional concepts about art, philosophy and aesthetics. Some researchers insist that art has come to an end. Faced with these issues, we have to rethink on these problems. What Shusterman have done is dealing with these arguments。 We can research Shusterman’s pragmatist aesthetics from three aspects: pragmatism, daily life and body. Shusterman criticized John Dewey’ and Richard Rorty’s theories, to construct his new generation neo-pragmatism which concludes experience, body, explanation and organic unity, etc. Shusterman discussed popular arts such as Rap to redefine art. The research on the relationship between daily life and arts is another important aspect of Shusterman’s theory. We can consider and rethink the issues about ‘the aestheticization of everyday life’, urban esthetics and some other aesthetic phenomenon. Somaesthetics is the most important aspect of Shusterman’s theory, based on which we can research classical Chinese philosophy from a new starting point. Also we can research Shusterman’s pragmatism in the use of our domestic theoretical resources. In general, Shusterman’s aesthetics is full of vitality and explanatory power. On the one hand, we can get some theories of resources from Shusterman; on the otherhand, we should expand and research pragmatic aesthetics further more.