Alternative Title: The Chronicle of Li Xingyuan

Keyword: 李星沅 年谱 交游

Abstract: 李星沅,清嘉慶二年(1797)生於湖南湘陰縣高華沖(今屬汨羅)。李氏道光十二年(1832)中進士,選翰林院庶吉士,次年授翰林院編修。後任四川鄉試正考官。十五年督廣東學政,充會試同考官。十八年,授陝西漢中知府,同年升河南糧儲鹽法道。二十年,授陝西、四川按察使與江西布政使,次年調江蘇布政使兼理按察使。二十二年,擢升陝西巡撫,署甘陝總督。二十五年,調任江蘇巡撫。二十六年,擢雲貴總督,兼署雲南巡撫。二十七年,調任兩江總督。二十八年,兼署河道總督。二十九年因病開缺,回籍調理。道光三十年,宣宗薨,李星沅赴京謁梓宮,並以母老請歸。是年,林則徐受命前往廣西鎮壓太平天國起義,卒于途,李星沅被繼命為欽差大臣督師廣西。咸豐元年四月(1851),因病卒于武宣軍中。李氏素有文才,被稱為“以經濟而兼文章”的湖南三君子之一。 李星沅作為一位政治人物,本譜參考其主要著作及其他有關史料,詳細勾勒他一生行跡。

Other Abstract: Li Xingyuan, who was born in xiangyin county Hunan province in JiaQing two years (1797). He became Jinshi in DaoGuang twelve years (1832) and entered Hanlin Academy,administrator of Guangdong province ,the chief executive to manage the food and sale of Henan, Jiangxi commissioner, Jiangsu commissioner and AnCha shi. In Daoguang twenty-two years, he was promoted to be the grand coordinators of Shanxi, and also bacame the governor of Gansu and Shanxi. In Daoguang twenty-five years, he was transferred to be grand coordinators in Jiangsu. The next year,he was sent to Yunnan ,became the Yungui governor, and department of Yunnan grand coordinators. In Daoguang twenty-seven year, he was transferred to be the governor of Liangjiang. In Daoguang twenty-eight years, also became the governor of water-control in south of the Yangtze River. The next year he retireed because of illness. In April of the first year of Xianfeng (1851), Mr.Li passed away in Wuxuan.