礼物诗学:西方文论中的礼物话语

Alternative Title: The Poetics of the Gift: The Discourse of Gift in Western Literary Criticism

Keyword: 礼物 诗学 物性 互动关联 文学批评

Abstract

在资本主义现代社会中,商品常被视为“物”的典范形式并占据了对“物”的理解,人与物的对立常体现为人与商品的对立,但商品只是理解“物”的方式之一,“礼物”也是理解“物”的重要维度。“礼物”并非简单的物物交换或狭义上的私人赠予,而是具有多重意涵的能指,不仅彰显了“物”的关联性向度,还具有诗性的意涵。随着当代西方理论的发展,“礼物”逐渐超出了原有的人类学与社会学视域,引起不同学科领域的关注并崛起为当代跨学科领域中的重要议题。在文学批评领域,“礼物”具有的诗性维度也引起了文学批评家的关注,而文学批评领域对“礼物”的阐发则丰富了当代的“礼物研究”。“礼物诗学”具有“礼物”与“诗学”两种维度,“礼物”表示“诗学”的研究对象,“诗学”则指示了“礼物”的研究视域。一方面,“礼物诗学”返回到“礼物”的词源与词义中,揭示“礼物”的多义性、含混性和关联性,在“礼物”的丰富意涵中发掘其诗性根源。另一方面,“礼物诗学”梳理“礼物”由人类学与社会学转向“诗学”的思想渊源,并以当代文学批评家对“礼物理论”的挪用为例,探究“礼物”与文学之间的互动关联。

Other Abstract

In the modern capitalist society, commodity is often regarded as a common form of “thing” and, in return, “thing” is often referred to commodity. The contradiction between human and things often takes the form as the contradiction between human and commodities. However, commodity is simply a way to understand “things”, and gift is also an important dimension for understanding the “thing”. Gift is neither a barter nor a personal gift-giving in a narrow sense, instead it possesses multiple meanings - not only highlights the relevance dimension of “thing”, but also implicates the potential poetics of “thing”. With the development of the western contemporary theory, the gift has gradually exceeded the previous scope in anthropology and sociology, drawing the attention in different fields and emerging as a popular multi-disciplinary topic. In the field of literary criticism, the poetic dimension of gift inspires literary critics to pay attention to gift and the interpretation of gift in literary criticism also enriches contemporary theory of gift. “The Poetics of Gift” has two dimensions: “gift” and “poetics”. Gift is the subject of poetics, while poetics is the research background of gift. On the one hand, “The Poetics of Gift” refers to the etymology of gift, disclosing the polysemy, ambiguity and contradiction of gift, and also trying to explore the poetic origin in the rich meaning of gift. On the other hand, “The Poetics of Gift” also clarifies the ideological shift from anthropology and sociology to poetics and takes the research on gift by contemporary literary critics as an example to explore the interaction between gift and literature.