卡冈的艺术社会学思想研究

Alternative Title: M.S.Kagan’s Sociology of art

Keyword: 卡冈 艺术社会学 社会功能 马克思主义美学

Abstract

艺术社会学在苏联美学史上占有重要位置,卡冈作为五六十年代苏联美学的复兴者之一,致力于在社会环境中对艺术进行研究。论文以卡冈的艺术社会学思想作为研究对象,通过对作为特殊社会现象的艺术进行研究,探究苏联马克思主义背景下的艺术社会学。

卡冈的艺术社会学思想和苏联艺术社会学以及苏联马克思主义美学有着紧密的联系。卡冈的美学思想受到苏联早期实用艺术社会学的影响,五六十年代苏联美学经受危机,在后期转入对文化的研究,卡冈也将自己的研究对象转向到文化领域,研究艺术。卡冈将艺术作为一种特殊的社会现象,探究社会文化中的艺术,以及艺术结构的内部形态。他从历史、功能的角度对艺术的内部形态结构进行划分,指出艺术形态在形成过程中社会因素参与的重要性。卡冈也强调艺术的历史性,对于卡冈来说正是艺术的历史性,使得艺术能够成为不同文化之间的“解码”,卡冈在“艺术生产——艺术作品——艺术消费”的模式中考察了艺术,指出技术的进步对艺术的生产和消费所带来的影响。

卡冈的艺术社会学思想在马克思主义辩证法的基础上看待艺术和社会之间的关系,阐释艺术的社会功能,同时也强调艺术的独立性对意识形态的对抗,以此来体现其美学思想的独特。

Other Abstract

Sociology of art plays an important role in the aesthetics history of the Soviet Union. Kagan, as one of its revivalists in fifties and sixties, devotes to the study of art in the social environment. This paper takes Kagan’s artistic sociology thought as the research object, studies art as a special social phenomenon, and explores sociology of art of the Soviet Union under the background of Marxist.

Kagan's sociology of art is closely related to Soviet sociology of art and Soviet marxist aesthetics. The aesthetic ideas of Kagan were influenced by the Soviet union's early practical artistic sociology, the Soviet aesthetic was in crisis in the 1950s and 1960s, Later in the study of culture, Kagan also turned his subjects to the cultural realm, and studied the arts。Kagan uses art as a special social phenomenon, explores the art of social culture and the internal form of the art structure. He divides the internal structure of art from the perspective of history and function, pointing out the importance of social factors in the process of the formation of art structure. He also emphasizes the historic art, and for him it is the historic art that makes art become the "decode" between different cultures. In the pattern of "artistic production---art---art consumption" Kagan does researches on art, and points out the impact of the progress of the technology on art production and consumption.

Kagan's thought on sociology of art is on the basis of Marxist dialectics, which emphasizes the relationship between art and society, Interprets the social function of art, and lays emphasis on the confrontation of independence of art on ideology. In this way, Kagan's aesthetic thought is unique.