焦循《剧说》研究

Alternative Title: The study of Jiao Xun’s “Ju Shuo”

Keyword: 焦循 剧说 戏剧观 戏曲艺术

Abstract: 焦循是清代中期的一名大儒,其一生精于经学、易学与算术,同时还好戏曲,在戏曲理论批评方面亦颇有建树,著有《剧说》、《易馀曲录》、《花部农谭》、《曲考》(已佚)等。其中《剧说》成书时间最早,内容最为庞大,也最能完备地体现焦循的戏剧观与他的戏曲艺术论。《剧说》是焦循在治经之余写下的一部曲学专著,共有六卷,涵盖了戏曲的方方面面,从内容到形式,都把焦循作为一大“鸿儒”这一身份与他另一个身份——“戏曲爱好者”结合在了一起,并由此生发出两者思想的相互作用与碰撞。 焦循的戏曲思想深受儒家正统思想的影响,他的戏剧观可谓与他倡导的儒家思想息息相关,但这并不表示他不注重戏曲本身的规律,事实上,他的另一身份——“戏曲爱好者”,使他能从一个观众欣赏的角度,总结出许多符合戏曲本性的规律来,这集中体现在他的戏曲艺术论里。此外,对《剧说》的研究也离不开对其结构的解析和对其价值的判定。

Other Abstract: Jiao Xun,a great confucian scholar, who lived In the medium of Qing Dynasty ,was proficient in Classsic-Learning, the Book of Changes and Arithmetic,and was interested in chinese traditional opera.He made great contributions to the theory and criticism on Chinese traditional opera.He wrote some works about it,such as”Ju Shuo”,”Yi Yu Qu Lu”,”Hua Bu Nong Tan”,”Qu Kao”(has lost) .Of all his works ,”Ju Shuo” finished earliest and most extensive in content, fully embodys Jiao Xun ‘s concept on drama and theatre art of Chinese traditional opera.”Ju Shuo”, with a total of six volumes,a theory book on Chinese traditional opera.,which Jiao Xun completed in his spare time after study on Classsic, covers all aspects of chinese traditional opera. Both the content and form shows double identity ,namely ,combination of a great confucian scholar and a chinese traditional opera lover, which issued the interaction and collision between the two ideas. The orthodox confucianism had effect on Opera thoughts of Jiao Xun ,so his opera concept was closely related to confucianism he advocated.But it didn’t mean he valued opera art law ,in fact ,his another identity,opera lover ,made him summarize many art laws complying by art law from audience appreciative perspective,which completely reflected in his theatre art of Chinese traditional opera.Besides,it’s indispensable for study on “Ju Shuo” to analyze its constructure and determine its value .