Alternative Title: A Study on Sharp Initial and Round Initial

Keyword: 尖团音 尖音 团音 精组 见晓组

Abstract: "本文从历史和现状两个方面对尖团音作了初步探讨。 首先,将宋代至清末的35种语音材料作了梳理。纵观文献,精组和见晓组的腭化在声母递变的历史中逐渐完成。尖团由对立而混同,最终合流。就文献看,见晓组的腭化要早一些。 其次,对562个方言点中尖团音的分合进行了审视。尖团不分的有246个方言点,占43.8%。根据其具体音质表现划分为四种类型。尖团有别的有316个方言点,占56.2%。根据尖团分立的具体音质表现,划分为五种类型。对某些方言中新老派口音中的尖团差别也作了初步分析。普通话的推广对尖团合流产生了重大影响。 最后,总结了利用形声字辨识尖团音的一些规律,目的在于为学习普通话带来方便。 "

Other Abstract: "The thesis discusses sharp initial and round initial from two aspects: historical evolution and current situations. Firstly, the thesis combs through thirty-five linguistic documents from the Song Dynasty to the late Qing Dynasty. Through making a general survey, we find that character groups of Jing(精) and Jianxiao(见晓) accomplished palatalization gradually in the initial evolution. Sharp initial and round initial made a way from opposition to confusion, finally merged. By analyzing the documents, we conclude that the palatalization of character groups of Jianxiao(见晓) was earlier than the groups of Jing(精). Secondly, the thesis investigates division and mergence of sharp initial and round initial in five hundred and sixty-two dialect points. In two hundred and forty-six dialect points which occupies forty-three point eight percent, initials of character groups of Jing(精) and Jianxiao(见晓) merge together. We divide these dialects into four types according to the initial quality of character groups of Jing(精) and Jianxiao(见晓). And in other three hundred and sixteen dialect points which occupies fifty-six point two percent, initials of character groups of Jing(精) and Jianxiao(见晓) are different. We divide these dialects into five types according to the different initial quality of character groups of Jing(精) and Jianxiao(见晓). The thesis also analyses the disparity of sharp initial and round initial between new variety and old variety in some dialects. We conclude that Popularization of mandarin greatly influences mergence of sharp initial and round initial. Finally, the thesis sums up some regular rules which can be used to identify character groups of Jing(精) and Jianxiao(见晓) by utilizing characters made of determinative and phonetic complement.