汉英姓名文化比较在对外汉语

Alternative Title: Cultural comparisons between Chinese and English names and its significance in teaching Chinese as a foreign language

Keyword: 汉英姓名 姓名文化异同 对外汉语教学

Abstract: 姓名是指称具体某个人并且与其他人相区分的语言标记。作为人类社会特有的现象,姓名反映了一个民族的社会历史、语言文化、风俗习惯以及宗教信仰等。由于汉英民族的社会历史与风俗习惯的不同,其姓名结构、姓氏来源、命名方式等也必然有所差异。而从语言教学的角度来说,姓名既是人类语言的一个部分,也是各个民族社会与文明的缩影,承载着复杂的内在文化。因此,姓名文化在对外汉语教学中如何体现、如何教授是值得我们思考的问题。本文通过对汉英姓名基本知识的介绍,阐述了汉英姓名的命名原则和方式,揭示汉英姓名所体现民族文化的异同,通过教学实践,探讨对外汉语姓名文化教学策略、原则、方法与留学生取名方法和注意事项,以期为对外汉语姓名文化教学和留学生取名等提供参考资料。 本文共分五章,第一章绪论主要对汉英姓名文化对比及姓名在对外汉语教学中的体现两方面进行综述,并提出问题和研究方向;第二章汉英姓名概述主要对汉英姓名基本知识做较为详尽的论述;第三章汉英姓名文化异同对比主要对汉英姓名所包含的文化内涵异同进行分析和阐述;第四章汉英姓名文化对比在对外汉语教学中的启示主要根据实际教学经验和调查问卷等,对留学生取名方法和主义事项以及姓名文化教学的教案设计进行探讨和总结;第五章结论与展望主要对本文进行总结,并提出未来研究方向。 关键词:汉英姓名,姓名文化异同,对外汉语教学

Other Abstract: Name is a language sign which can distinguish specific person .As is the peculiar phenomenon to human beings ,name ,to a certain extend ,is the expression of social history、language and culture、customs and religious belief of a nation .The structure、origin of surname and naming method of Chinese and English name are different due to its different social history and customs .From the point of language teaching ,name ,which embodies its culture ,is a small portion of human language .However ,the question we should take into consideration is how name embody and how to teach Chinese name culture in teaching Chinese as second language.Based on the analyses and study above ,the author puts forward some methods for naming foreigners and few notes when naming .As for teaching Chinese name and its connotations ,the author presents two periods of teaching plan for reference. The paper mainly contains five chapters.For chapter one ,the author summarizes the existing research in this area in order to know the present situation and research direction of this area .Together with the author’s experience and real requirements in teaching ,the author explores and deliberately think about the main topic of the research .For chapter two,the author talks about the structure、origin of surname、naming principle and naming method of Chinese and English names in detail .For chapter three, the author analyses both its differences and its similarities between these types of name .For chapter four,the author gets to know how much English-speaking students understand and recognize Chinese name ,and the factors they consider when giving a Chinese name .For chapter five,the author concludes the key points of the paper and then discuss the possible future work of research. Key words: names of Chinese and English, cultural comparison of names, teaching Chinese to speakers of other languages,