汉英味觉词“苦”和“bitter”词义引申

Alternative Title: A Study of Semantic Evolutions between the Chinese Word “Ku” and the English Word “Bitter”

Keyword bitter 词义溯源 词义引申 对比

Abstract: 汉英味觉词“苦”和“bitter”是使用频率较高的两个词,它们最初是表达味觉感受的词汇,与人们的生理反应紧密相连。随着味觉词自身词义的不断丰富,它与人的心理以及精神情感等方面也建立了多方的联系。也就是说,味觉词“苦”和“bitter”的词义不只限定于人的感官范围,在具体的生活情境,乃至整体文化中,味觉词都有丰富的精神含义。将汉英味觉词“苦”和“bitter”进行对比,分析两者词义引申演变的过程,探索它们之间的共性和个性,研究词义的不对等性,这对帮助留学生克服母语的干扰,避免对外汉语词汇教学中的失误,都具有重要意义。本文将从历时角度追溯汉英味觉词的词义引申历程,在此基础之上,从共时角度分析汉英味觉词词义的异同,并探究原因。这对于对外汉语教学以及汉英味觉词汇翻译都是有益的。

Other Abstract: The Chinese word “ku” and the English word “bitter” are used frequently. They are symbols used to describe taste, which relate with physiological reaction. With the meaning of the two words increasing, these two words have built new relationships with the psychology, mentality and feelings of human. In other words, the Chinese word “ku” and the English word “bitter” not only convey the sense perception, but also show the message of different culture and life. To compare the Chinese word “ku” and the English word “bitter” as well as the semantic evolutions between the two words can help us to avoid faults in teaching Chinese as second language, it is also helpful to foreign student who are usually influenced by their native language. In recent years, with the developing of the linguistic theory, more and more scholars have paid close attention to “taste”, and they often examine the “taste” from different angles. Achievements in research invite acclaim, but there are some shortages, for example, the study of the semantic evolutions between the two words are not enough. The thesis firstly examines the semantic evolutions of the Chinese word “ku” and the English word “bitter” respectively from the diachronic perspective. Then based upon the first part , it compares the Chinese word “ku” and the English word “bitter” and explains the causes and mechanism.