汉英反义同形词研究

Alternative Title: A study of ambivalent words

Keyword: 反义同形词 构成方式 事物的两面性

Abstract: 反义同形词是指具有相互矛盾、相互对立的两种义项的同一个词语。反义同形词必须满足两个要求,一是不论共时还是历时层面,都具有两个相反或者相对的意思,二是这两个相反或者相对的意思存在于一个词的多个词义中。 反义同形现象在很多语言中都存在,在英语和汉语中也占有相当一部分比例,具有普遍性。本文的研究内容,就是要通过汉语和英语的反义同形词的研究,具体地、深入地探讨反义同形词的构成方式、相似性和构成原因,得出两种语言在发展和变化上的一些共性和个性的认识,为汉语和英语的词典编纂提供更多的材料和依据。    文章共分为四部分。    绪论是对反义同形词的研究现状的综述。文章分别对汉语反义同形词、英语反义同形词、汉英反义同形词比较的研究现状进行评述。 第一章是对汉英反义同形词的构成方式进行探讨。语义关系上的构成方式指的是一个词的两个相反或者相对的义项之间的关系。本文将汉语和英语反义同形词的构成方式分互补反向的反义同形词、情感反向或褒贬相对的反义同形词、正反对立的反义同形词三种,并举出大量例证加以说明。    第二章在分析汉英反义同形词构成方式的基础上,说明两种语言的反义同形词的相似性,并且分析了汉、英反义同形词产生这些构成方式的原因:事物的两面性作了主要分析,语言学方面的原因包括语言的概括性、模糊性、词义引申等;是哲学及心理学角度原因,包括对立统一规律、对立联想理论等。    结语对全文做了总结,说明文章的不足和进一步研究的方向。

Other Abstract: Ambivalent words refer to the phenomenon that some word with two opposite or relative meanings. It should meet two requirements. First, regardless of synchronic or historical level, an ambivalent word has two opposite or relative meanings. Second, the two meanings exist in a word.   This phenomenon exists in many languages, in English and Chinese it also occupies a considerable proportion. Contents of this paper are to analyze ambivalent words in Chinese and English, especially explore constituted ways, similarities and causes of constituted ways of ambivalent words specifically and deeply. The aim is to get some common and individual awareness of developments and changes between two languages, provide more materials and basis for lexicographer of Chinese and English, promote Chinese and English language teaching.   The article is divided into four parts.   The introduction is a review of research status of ambivalent words. The text includes three parts, they are respectively a review of research status of ambivalent words in Chinese, a review of research status of ambivalent words in English, a review of research status of comparative study between Chinese English ambivalent words.   The first chapter studies constituted ways of ambivalent words in Chinese and English. From semantic point of view, a constituted way mainly refers to the relationship between the two contrary or opposite meanings in an ambivalent word. From the perspective of constituted ways, ambivalent words will be divided into three parts including the one whose two opposite or relative meanings are complementary and reverse, the one whose two opposite or relative meanings are emotional reverse or praised or derogatory relatively, the one whose two opposite or relative meanings have pros and cons of oppositions. In order to analyze better, many examples have been illustrated. The second chapter compares Chinese and English ambivalent words on the analysis of comparisons of two languages from the perspective of constituted ways illustrating the similarities. Also this chapter analyzes the reasons of constituted ways of Chinese and English ambivalent words. The ones caused by dual nature of things have been analyzed as one important point. The other reasons are divided into two aspects. The one is from the linguistic point of view including generality and vagueness of language, meaning extension, pragmatics and cognitive linguistics. The other is from the philosophical...