汉代察举制度及其意义

Alternative Title: The Chaju System in Han Dynasty and its Significance

Keyword: 察举制度 以孝治国 儒学经学化 重本抑末

Abstract: 汉代的察举制度,就是汉代人才选拔的主要方法,是汉代政治制度中最重要的制度,和汉代社会很多方面有着密切的关系。本文分为三部分对汉代的察举制度及其意义进行论述: 第一章论述的是汉代察举制度的流变,主要对察举制度的发生、发展、完善、革新、衰落进行了简单的梳理。汉代察举制产生于汉高祖刘邦二年,汉武帝时期察举制度的完善和东汉时期察举制度的革新是本章讨论的重点。 第二章论述的是汉代察举制实施的意义以及汉代察举制和汉代治国理念的关系。本章主要分两部分:一是讨论汉代察举制度实施的意义——选拔了大批德才兼备的儒生进入官吏队伍,对儒学的发展、儒家观念的传播起了不可磨灭的作用。二是讨论汉代察举制度和汉代治国理念的关系,汉代察举制度和汉代儒学的经学化、汉代以孝治国理念,都有一定的联系。 第三章论述的是察举制度的历史意义。汉代察举制度,在一定程度上体现了中国古代一种传统经济思想——重本抑末,在中国古代的人才选举史上有着承上启下的作用。

Other Abstract: The Chaju System in Han Dynasty is the main channel to select talents who will be designated as the administrative executives, which is the most important political system in the two Han Dynasties and has a close relationship with many respects in social life at that time. In this paper, the Chaju System and its significance will be discussed respectively in three chapters. The first chapter will focus on the change of the Chaju System in Han Dynasty, which includes its origin, development, reform and decline. The Chaju System originated during the regime of Han Gao Zu, that is in 201 B.C... The integrity of the System during the regime of Emperor Wudi and the reform in the East Han Dynasty will be the key issues in the chapter. The significance and the relationship between the System and concepts in governing the state of the two Han Dynasties are mainly discussed in the second chapter. The chapter is composed of two sections. One section is on the significance in applying the System to select many Confucian scholars with both political integrity and professional competence as the administrative executives. This plays an irreplaceable role in promoting the development and propagation of Confucius. The other is on the significance and the relationship between the System and concepts in governing the state of the two Han Dynasties. The System has some connection with the jingxization of the Confucius and the concepts in governing the state with filial-piety oriented. The third chapter will fouce on historic significance of the Chaju System.The Chaju System in Han Dynasty, to some extent, reflects the traditional economic thought in China—Agriculture First and Commerce Last, and plays a great role as a connection link in selecting competent administrative executives in ancient China.